Statutes > North-carolina > Chapter_36C > GS_36C-4-401_2
§ 36C‑4‑401.2. Trust pursuant to 46 U.S.C § 1396p(d)(4).
Any interested party maypetition the court, in accordance with the provisions of this Chapter, toestablish a trust pursuant to section 1396p(d)(4) of Title 42 of the UnitedStates Code. This section is not the exclusive method of establishing a trustpursuant to section 1396p(d)(4) of Title 42 of the United States Code; and thecourt shall maintain its authority to create or establish any trust, includinga trust pursuant to section 1396p(d)(4) of Title 42 of the United States Code,by means of judgment, order, or decree in any matter properly before the court. (2009‑267,s. 3.)