Statutes > North-carolina > Chapter_43 > GS_43-32
§43‑32.  Conveyance of part of registered land.
The transfer of any part of aregistered estate, either of an undivided interest therein or of a separate lotor parcel thereof, shall be made by an instrument of the transfer or conveyancesimilar in form to that herein provided for the transfer of the whole of anyregistered estate, to which shall be attached the certificate of title of suchregistered estate. In case of the transfer of an undivided interest in aregistered estate, such instrument of transfer or conveyance shall accuratelyspecify and describe the extent and amount of the interest transferred and ofthe interest retained, respectively. In case of a transfer of a separate lot orparcel of a registered estate, such instrument of transfer or conveyance shalldescribe the lot or parcel transferred either by metes and bounds or byreference to the map or plat attached thereto, and shall in every case beaccompanied by a map or plat having clearly indicated thereon the boundaries ofthe whole of the registered estate and of the lot or parcel to be transferred,but a new survey of the original registered estate shall not be required. Thetransfer shall be indexed on the grantor and grantee indexes in the same manneras deeds are indexed. (1919, c. 82, s. 4; C.S., s. 2406; 1999‑59, s.4.)