Statutes > North-carolina > Chapter_50 > GS_50-13_2A
§50‑13.2A.  Action for visitation of an adopted grandchild.
A biological grandparent mayinstitute an action or proceeding for visitation rights with a child adopted bya stepparent or a relative of the child where a substantial relationship existsbetween the grandparent and the child. Under no circumstances shall abiological grandparent of a child adopted by adoptive parents, neither of whomis related to the child and where parental rights of both biological parentshave been terminated, be entitled to visitation rights. A court may awardvisitation rights if it determines that visitation is in the best interest ofthe child. An order awarding visitation rights shall contain findings of factwhich support the determination by the judge of the best interest of the child.Procedure, venue, and jurisdiction shall be as in an action for custody. (1985,c. 575, s. 2.)