Statutes > North-carolina > Chapter_58 > GS_58-2-69
§ 58‑2‑69. Notification of criminal convictions and changes of address; service of notice;contracts for online services, administrative services, or regulatory datasystems.
(a)        As used in thissection:
(1)        "License"includes any license, certificate, registration, or permit issued under thisChapter.
(2)        "Licensee"means any person who holds a license.
(b)        Every applicant fora license shall inform the Commissioner of the applicant's residential addressand provide the applicant's e‑mail address to which the Commissioner cansend electronic notifications and other messages. Every licensee shall givewritten notification to the Commissioner of any change of the licensee'sresidential or e‑mail address within 10 business days after the licenseemoves into the licensee's new residence or obtains a different e‑mailaddress. This requirement applies if the change of residential address is bygovernmental action and there has been no actual change of residence location;in which case the licensee shall notify the Commissioner within 10 businessdays after the effective date of the change. A violation of this subsection isnot a ground for revocation, suspension, or nonrenewal of the license or forthe imposition of any other penalty by the Commissioner, though a licensee whoviolates this subsection shall pay an administrative fee of fifty dollars($50.00) to the Commissioner.
(c)        If a licensee isconvicted in any court of competent jurisdiction for any crime or offense otherthan a motor vehicle infraction, the licensee shall notify the Commissioner inwriting of the conviction within 10 days after the date of the conviction. Asused in this subsection, "conviction" includes an adjudication ofguilt, a plea of guilty, or a plea of nolo contendere.
(d)        Notwithstanding anyother provision of law, whenever the Commissioner is authorized or required togive any notice under this Chapter to a licensee, the notice may be givenpersonally or by sending the notice by first‑class mail to the licenseeat the address that the licensee has provided to the Commissioner undersubsection (b) of this section.
(e)        The giving ofnotice by mail under subsection (d) of this section is complete upon theexpiration of four days after the deposit of the notice in the post office.Proof of the giving of notice by mail may be made by the certificate of anyemployee of the Department.
(f)         Notification bylicensees under subsection (b) of this section may be accomplished bysubmitting written notification directly to the Commissioner or by using anyonline services approved by the Commissioner for this purpose.
(g)        The Commissionermay contract with the NAIC or other persons for the provision of onlineservices to licensees, for the provision of administrative services tolicensees, or for the provision of regulatory data systems to the Commissioner.The NAIC or other person with whom the Commissioner contracts may chargelicensees a reasonable fee for the costs associated with the licensees' use ofonline services and administrative services. The fee shall be agreed to by theCommissioner and the other contracting party and shall be stated in thecontract. Contracts for the provision of online services, contracts for theprovision of administrative services, and contracts for the provision of regulatorydata systems shall not be subject to Article 3, 3C, or 8 of Chapter 143 of theGeneral Statutes or to Article 3D of Chapter 147 of the General Statutes.  (1998‑211, s. 16; 2007‑507,s. 15; 2009‑566, s. 20.)