Statutes > North-carolina > Chapter_62 > GS_62-3
§ 62‑3.  Definitions.
As used in this Chapter, unless the context otherwise requires, theterm:
(1)        "Broadband service" means any service thatconsists of or includes a high‑speed access capability to transmit at arate of not less than 200 kilobits per second in either the upstream ordownstream direction and either (i) is used to provide access to the Internet,or (ii) provides computer processing, information storage, information content,or protocol conversion, including any service applications or informationservice provided over such high‑speed access service. "Broadbandservice" does not include intrastate service that was tariffed by theCommission and in effect as of the effective date of this subdivision.
(1a)      "Broker," with regard to motor carriers ofpassengers, means any person not included in the term "motor carrier"and not a bona fide employee or agent of any such carrier, who or which asprincipal or agent engages in the business of selling or offering for sale anytransportation of passengers by motor carrier, or negotiates for or holdshimself, or itself, out by solicitation, advertisements, or otherwise, as onewho sells, provides, furnishes, contracts, or arranges for such transportationfor compensation, either directly or indirectly.
(1b)      "Bus company" means any common carrier by motorvehicle which holds itself out to the general public to engage in thetransportation by motor vehicle in intrastate commerce of passengers over fixedroutes or in charter operations, or both, except as exempted in G.S. 62‑260.
(2)        "Certificate" means a certificate of publicconvenience and necessity issued by the Commission to a public utility or acertificate of authority issued by the Commission to a bus company.
(3)        "Certified mail" means such mail only when areturn receipt is requested.
(4)        "Charter operations" with regard to bus companiesmeans the transportation of a group of persons for sightseeing purposes,pleasure tours, and other types of special operations, or the transportation ofa group of persons who, pursuant to a common purpose and under a singlecontract, and for a fixed charge for the vehicle, have acquired the exclusiveuse of a passenger‑carrying motor vehicle to travel together as a groupto a specified destination or for a particular itinerary, either agreed upon inadvance or modified by the chartered group after having left the place oforigin.
(5)        "Commission" means the North Carolina UtilitiesCommission.
(6)        "Common carrier" means any person, other than acarrier by rail, which holds itself out to the general public to engage intransportation of persons or household goods for compensation, includingtransportation by bus, truck, boat or other conveyance, except as exempted inG.S. 62‑260.
(7)        "Common carrier by motor vehicle" means any personwhich holds itself out to the general public to engage in the transportation bymotor vehicle in intrastate commerce of persons or household goods or any classor classes thereof for compensation, whether over regular or irregular routes,or in charter operations, except as exempted in G.S. 62‑260.
* * *