Statutes > North-carolina > Chapter_66 > GS_66-272
§ 66‑272.  Certificateof authentication.
To authenticate a document,the Secretary must compare the official's seal and signature on the documentwith a specimen of the official's seal and signature on file in the Department.If no specimen is on file in the Department, the Secretary must require thatthe document be authenticated by an official for whom the Department does havea specimen. The Secretary must also verify the official's authority to performa particular act when the law of a foreign jurisdiction requires it to beverified before it will recognize the authenticity of the document. When theSecretary is able to authenticate the official's seal, signature, position, andauthority, the Secretary shall sign and issue a certificate of authentication.The certificate of authentication shall be appended to the document on aseparate sheet. (1998‑228,s. 14; 2005‑391, s. 6.)