Statutes > North-carolina > Chapter_7A > GS_7A-48
§ 7A‑48. Jurisdiction of emergency judges.
Emergency superior court judges have the same power and authority inall matters whatsoever, in the courts which they are assigned to hold, thatregular judges holding the same courts would have. An emergency judge dulyassigned to hold the courts of a county or district or set of districts asdefined in G.S. 7A‑41.1(a) has the same powers in that county anddistrict or set of districts in open court and in chambers as a resident judgeof the district or set of districts or any judge regularly assigned to hold thecourts of the district or set of districts would have, but his jurisdiction inchambers extends only until the session is adjourned or the session expires byoperation of law, whichever is later.  (Ex. Sess. 1921, c. 94, s. 1; C.S., s. 1435(b); 1925, c. 8; 1941, c.52, s. 2; 1951, c. 88; 1969, c. 1190, s. 39; 1987 (Reg. Sess., 1988), c. 1037,s. 10.)