Statutes > North-carolina > Chapter_90 > GS_90-270_81
§ 90‑270.81.  Persons and practices notaffected.
Nothing in this Article shall be construed to prevent or restrict:
(1)        Any person registered, certified, credentialed, or licensedto engage in another profession or occupation or any person working under thesupervision of a person registered, certified, credentialed, or licensed toengage in another profession or occupation in this State from performing workincidental to the practice of that profession or occupation as long as theperson does not represent himself or herself as an occupational therapist oroccupational therapy assistant.
(2)        Any person employed as an occupational therapist oroccupational therapy assistant by the government of the United States, if he orshe provides occupational therapy solely under the direction or control of theorganization by which he or she is employed.
(3)        Any person pursuing a course of study leading to a degree orcertificate in occupational therapy at an accredited or approved educationalprogram if the activities and services constitute a part of a supervised courseof study and if the person is designated by a title which clearly indicates hisor her status as a student or trainee.
(4)        Any person fulfilling the supervised fieldwork experiencerequired for licensure under this Article if the person is designated by atitle, which clearly indicates his or her status as a student or trainee.
(5)        Occupational therapists or occupational therapy assistantslicensed in other jurisdictions who are consulting, teaching, or participatingin special occupational therapy education projects, demonstrations or coursesin this State, provided their evaluation and treatment of patients is minimal.
(6)        The practice of occupational therapy by an occupationaltherapist or occupational therapy assistant licensed in another jurisdictionwho comes into this State, whether in person or by use of any electronic orother medium, on an irregular basis, to consult with a North Carolina licensedoccupational therapist or occupational therapy assistant or to consult withfaculty at an academic facility about education and training. This shall notapply to occupational therapists or occupational therapy assistants residing ina neighboring state and regularly practicing in this State. (1983 (Reg. Sess., 1984), c. 1073, s. 1; 2005‑432, s. 15.)