Statutes > North-carolina > Chapter_96 > GS_96-4
§ 96‑4.  Administration.
(a)        Duties and Powersof Commission. – It shall be the duty of the Commission to administer thisChapter. The Commission shall meet at least once in each 60 days and may holdspecial meetings at any time at the call of the chairman or any three membersof the Commission, and the Commission shall have power and authority to adopt,amend, or rescind such rules and regulations, to employ such persons, make suchexpenditures, require such reports, make such investigations, and take suchother action as it deems necessary or suitable in the administration of thisChapter. Such rules and regulations shall be effective upon publication in themanner, not inconsistent with the provisions of this Chapter, which theCommission shall prescribe. The Commission shall determine its own organizationand methods of procedure in accordance with the provisions of this Chapter, andshall have an official seal which shall be judicially noticed. The chairman ofsaid Commission shall, except as otherwise provided by the Commission, bevested with all authority of the Commission, including the authority to conducthearings and make decisions and determinations, when the Commission is not insession and shall execute all orders, rules and regulations established by saidCommission. Not later than November 20 preceding the meeting of the GeneralAssembly, the Commission shall submit to the Governor a report covering theadministration and operation of this Chapter during the preceding biennium, andshall make such recommendation for amendments to this Chapter as the Commissiondeems proper. Such report shall include a balance sheet of the moneys in thefund in which there shall be provided, if possible, a reserve against theliability in future years to pay benefits in excess of the then currentcontributions, which reserve shall be set up by the Commission in accordancewith accepted actuarial principles on the basis of statistics of employment,business activity, and other relevant factors for the longest possible period.Whenever the Commission believes that a change in contribution or benefit rateswill become necessary to protect the solvency of the fund, it shall promptly soinform the Governor and the legislature, and make recommendations with respectthereto.
(b)        Regulations andGeneral and Special Rules. – General and special rules may be adopted, amended,or rescinded by the Commission only after public hearing or opportunity to beheard thereon, of which proper notice has been given by mail to the last knownaddress in cases of special rules, or by publication as herein provided, and byone publication as herein provided as to general rules. The Commission shallnot take final action on a general or special rule that has a substantialeconomic impact, as defined in G.S. 150B‑21.4(b1), until 60 days afterthe Office of State Budget and Management has prepared a fiscal note for therule. General rules shall become effective 10 days after filing with theSecretary of State and publication in one or more newspapers of generalcirculation in this State. Special rules shall become effective 10 days afternotification to or mailing to the last known address of the individuals orconcerns affected thereby. Before the adoption, amendment, or repeal of anypermanent regulation, the Commission shall publish notice of the public hearingand offer any person an opportunity to present data, opinions, and arguments.The notice shall be published in one or more newspapers of general circulationin this State at least 10 days before the public hearing and at least 20 daysprior to the proposed effective date of the proposed permanent regulation. Thepublished notice of public hearing shall include the time and place of thepublic hearing; a statement of the manner in which data, opinions, andarguments may be submitted to or before the Commission; a statement of theterms or substance of the proposed regulation; a statement of whether a fiscalnote has been or will be prepared for the proposed regulation; and the proposedeffective date of the regulation. Any permanent regulation adopted afterfollowing the above procedure shall become effective on its effective date andafter it is published in the manner provided for in subsection (c) as well assuch additional publication as the Commission deems appropriate. Additionally,the Commission shall provide notice of adoption by mail to the last knownaddresses of all persons who submitted data, opinions, or arguments to theCommission with respect to the regulation. Temporary regulations may beadopted, amended, or rescinded by the Commission and shall become effective inthe manner and at the time prescribed by the Commission but shall remain inforce for no longer than 120 days.
(c)        Publication. – TheCommission shall cause to be printed for distribution to the public the text ofthis Chapter, the Commission's regulations and general rules, and any othermaterial the Commission deems relevant and suitable, and shall furnish the sameto any person upon application therefor. All publications printed shall complywith the requirements of G.S. 143‑170.1.
* * *