Statutes > North-carolina > Chapter_96 > GS_96-4
§ 96‑4.  Administration.
(a)        Duties and Powersof Commission. – It shall be the duty of the Commission to administer thisChapter. The Commission shall meet at least once in each 60 days and may holdspecial meetings at any time at the call of the chairman or any three membersof the Commission, and the Commission shall have power and authority t
* * *
biennium, andshall make such recommendation for amendments to this Chapter as the Commissiondeems proper. Such report shall include a balance sheet of the moneys in thefund in which there shall be provided, if possible, a reserve against theliability in future years to pay benefits in excess of the then currentcontributions, which reserve shall be set up by the Commission in accordancewith accepted actuarial principles on the basis of statistics of employment,business activity, and other relevant factors for the longest possible period.Whenever the Commission believes that a change in contribution or benefit rateswill become necessary to protect the solvency of the fund, it shall promptly soinform the Governor and the legislature, and make recommendations with respectthereto.
(b)        Regulations andGeneral and Special Rules. – General and special rules may be adopted, amended,or rescinded by the Commission only after public hearing or opportunity to beheard thereon, of which proper notice has been given by mail to the last knownaddress in cases of special rules, or by publication as herein provided, and byone publication as herein provided as to general rules. The Commission shallnot take final action on a general or special rule that has a substantialeconomic impact, as defined in G.S. 150B‑21.4(b1), until 60 days afterthe Office of State Budget and Management has prepared a fiscal note for therule. General rules shall become effective 10 days after filing with theSecretary of State and publication in one or more newspapers of generalcirculation in this State. Special rules shall become effective 10 days afternotification to or mailing to the last known address of the individuals orconcerns affected thereby. Before the adoption, amendment, or repeal of anypermanent regulation, the Commission shall publish notice of the public hearingand offer any person an opportunity to present data, opinions, and arguments.The notice shall be published in one or more newspapers of general circulationin this State at least 10 days before the public hearing and at least 20 daysprior to the proposed effective date of the proposed permanent regulation. Thepublished notice of public hearing shall include the time and place of thepublic hearing; a statement of the manner in which data, opinions, andarguments may be submitted to or before the Commission; a statement of theterms or substance of the proposed regulation; a statement of whether a fiscalnote has been or will be prepared for the proposed regulation; and the proposedeffective date of the regulation. Any permanent regulation adopted afterfollowing the above procedure shall become effective on its effective date andafter it is published in the manner provided for in subsection (c) as well assuch
* * *
(d)        Personnel. – Subjectto other provisions of this Chapter, the Commission is authorized to appoint,fix the compensation, and prescribe the duties and powers of such officers,accountants, attorneys, experts, and other persons as may be necessary in theperformance of its duties. It shall provide for the holding of examinations todetermine the qualifications of applicants for the positions so classified, andexcept for temporary appointments not to exceed six months in duration, shallappoint its personnel on the basis of efficiency and fitness as determined insuch examinations. All positions shall be filled by persons selected andappointed on a nonpartisan merit basis. The Commission may delegate to any suchperson so appointed such power and authority as it deems reasonable and properfor the effective administration of this Chapter, and may, in its discretion,bond any person handling moneys or signing checks hereunder.
(e)        Advisory Councils.– The Governor shall appoint a State Advisory Council composed of men and womenrepresenting employers, employees, and the general public, in equal numbers.The Chairman of the Commission shall be a member of the State Advisory Counciland shall serve as its chairman. There shall be 15 members of the Council(other than its chairman) who shall each be appointed for a term of four years.A quorum of the State Advisory Council shall consist of the chairman, or suchappointed member as he may designate, plus one half of the total appointedmembers. The function of the Council shall be to aid the Commission informulating policies and discussing problems related to the administration ofthis Chapter. Each member of the State Advisory Council attending meetings ofthe Council shall be paid the same amount per diem for his services as isprovided for the members of other State boards, commissions, and committees whoreceive compensation for their services, including necessary time spent intraveling to and from his place of residence within the State to the place ofmeeting while engaged in the discharge of the duties of his office, and hisactual mileage and subsistence at the same rate allowed to State officials.
(f)         EmploymentStabilization. – The Commission, with the advice and aid of its advisorycouncils, and through its appropriate divisions, shall take all appropriatesteps to reduce and prevent unemployment; to encourage and assist in theadoption of practical methods of vocational training, retraining and vocationalguidance; to investigate, recommend, advise, and assist in the establishmentand operation, by municipalities, counties, school districts, and the State, ofreserves for public works to be used in times of business depression and unemployment;to promote the reemployment of unemployed workers throughout the State in everyother way that may be feasible; and to these ends to carry on and publish theresults of investigations and research studies.
(g)        Records and Reports.–
* * *