Statutes > North-carolina > Chapter_96 > GS_96-4
§ 96‑4.  Administration.
(a)        Duties and Powersof Commission. – It shall be the duty of the Commission to administer thisChapter. The Commission shall meet at least once in each 60 days and may holdspecial meetings at any time at the call of the chairman or any three membersof the Commission, and the Commission shall have power and authority t
* * *
evidence. The Commission shall provide for the taking ofevidence by a hearing officer who shall be a member of the legal staff of theCommission. Such hearing officer shall have the same power to issue subpoenas,administer oaths, conduct hearings and take evidence as is possessed by theCommission and such hearings shall be recorded, and he shall transmit alltestimony and records of such hearings to the Commission for its determination.All such hearings conducted by such hearing officer shall be scheduled and heldin any county in this State in which the employing unit or employer eitherresides, maintains a place of business, or conducts business; however, theCommission may require additional testimony at any hearings held by it at itsoffice. From all decisions or determinations made by the Commission or a DeputyCommissioner any party affected thereby shall be entitled to an appeal to thesuperior court. Before such party shall be allowed to appeal, he shall within10 days after notice of such decision or determination, file with theCommission exceptions to the decision or the determination of the Commission,which exceptions will state the grounds of objection to such decision ordetermination. If any one of such exceptions shall be overruled then such partymay appeal from the order overruling the exceptions, and shall, within 10 daysafter the decision overruling the exceptions, give notice of his appeal. Whenan exception is made to the facts as found by the Commission, the appeal shallbe to the superior court in term time but the decision or determination of theCommission upon such review in the superior court shall be conclusive andbinding as to all questions of fact supported by any competent evidence. Whenan exception is made to any rulings of law, as determined by the Commission,the appeal shall be to the judge of the superior court at chambers. The partyappealing shall, within 10 days after the notice of appeal has been served,file with the Commission exceptions to the decision or determination overrulingthe exception which statement shall assign the errors complained of and thegrounds of the appeal. Upon the filing of such statement the Commission shall,within 30 days, transmit all the papers and evidence considered by it, togetherwith the assignments of errors filed by the appellant to a judge of thesuperior court holding court or residing in some district in which suchappellant either resides, maintains a place of business or conducts business,or, unless the appellant objects after being given reasonable opportunity toobject, to a judge of the Superior Court of Wake County: Provided, however, the30‑day period specified herein may be extended by agreement of parties.If there be no exceptions to any facts as found by the Commission the facts
* * *
Nothing in thissubsection (t) shall be construed to prevent the Commission from disclosing,upon request and on a reimbursable basis, to the Secretary of Health and HumanServices, any information from the records of the Employment SecurityCommission as may be required by Section 303(h)(1) of the Social Security Act.It is the purpose of this paragraph to assure compliance with Section 303(h)(1)of the Social Security Act and it shall be construed accordingly.
(8)        Any finding of factor law, judgment, determination, conclusion or final order made by anadjudicator, appeals referee, commissioner, the Commission or any other personacting under authority of the Commission pursuant to the Employment SecurityLaw is not admissible or binding in any separate or subsequent action orproceeding, between a person and his present or previous employer broughtbefore an arbitrator, court or judge of this State or the United States,regardless of whether the prior action was between the same or related partiesor involved the same facts.
Provided,however, any finding of fact or law, judgment, determination, conclusion, orfinal order made by an adjudicator, appeals referee, commissioner, theCommission or any other person acting under the authority of the Commissionpursuant to the Employment Security Law shall be admissible in proceedingsbefore the North Carolina Industrial Commission.
(u)        Service of processupon the Commission in any proceeding instituted before an administrativeagency or court of this State shall be pursuant to G.S. 1A‑1, Rule4(j)(4); however, notice of the requirement to withhold unemploymentcompensation benefits pursuant to G.S. 110‑136.2(f) shall be served uponthe process agent for the Employment Security Commission by regular or couriermail.
(v)        Advisory rulingsmay be made by the Commission with respect to the applicability of any statuteor rule administered by the Commission, as follows:
(1)        All requests foradvisory rulings shall be made in writing and submitted to the Chief Counsel.Such requests shall state the facts and statutes or rules on which the rulingis requested.
(2)        The Chief Counselmay request from any person securing an advisory ruling any additionalinformation that is necessary. Failure to supply such additional informationshall be cause for the Commission to decline to issue an advisory ruling.
(3)        The Commission maydecline to issue an advisory ruling if any administrative or judicialproceeding is pending with the person requesting the ruling on the same factualgrounds. The Commission may decline to issue an advisory ruling if such aruling may harm the Commission's interest in any litigation in which it is ormay be a party.
* * *