Statutes > Ohio > Title1 > Chapter117 > 117_01
117.01 Auditor of state definitions.
(A) “Color of office” means actually, purportedly, or allegedly done under any law, ordinance, resolution, order, or other pretension to official right, power, or authority.
(B) “Public accountant” means any person who is authorized by Chapter 4701. of the Revised Code to use the designation of certified public accountant or who was registered prior to January 1, 1971 as a public accountant.
(C) “Public money” means any money received, collected by, or due a public official under color of office, as well as any money collected by any individual on behalf of a public office or as a purported representative or agent of the public office.
(D) “Public office” means any state agency, public institution, political subdivision, or other organized body, office, agency, institution, or entity established by the laws of this state for the exercise of any function of government.
(E) “Public official” means any officer, employee, or duly authorized representative or agent of a public office.
(F) “State agency” means every organized body, office, agency, institution, or other entity established by the laws of the state for the exercise of any function of state government.
(G) “Audit” means any of the following:
(1) Any examination, analysis, or inspection of the state’s or a public office’s financial statements or reports;
(2) Any examination, analysis, or inspection of records, documents, books, or any other evidence relating to either of the following:
(a) The collection, receipt, accounting, use, or expenditure of public money by a public office or by a private institution, association, board, or corporation;
(b) The determination by the auditor of state, as required by section 117.11 of the Revised Code, of whether a public office has complied with all the laws, rules, ordinances, or orders pertaining to the public office.
(3) Any other type of examination, analysis, or inspection of a public office or of a private institution, association, board, or corporation receiving public money that is conducted according to generally accepted or governmental auditing standards established by rule pursuant to section 117.19 of the Revised Code.
Effective Date: 03-12-2001