Statutes > Ohio > Title1 > Chapter119 > 119_032
119.032 Assigning review dates to rules.
(A) As used in this section:
(1) “Agency” includes both an agency as defined in division (A)(2) of section 111.15 and an agency as defined in division (A) of section 119.01 of the Revised Code.
* * *
(b) “Rule” does not include a rule adopted, amended, or rescinded by the department of taxation under section 5703.14 of the Revised Code, a rule of a state college or university, community college district, technical college district, or state community college, or a rule that is consistent with and equivalent to the form required by a federal law and that does not exceed the minimum scope and intent of that federal law.
(B) Not later than March 25, 1997, each agency shall assign a review date to each of its rules that is currently in effect and shall notify the joint committee on agency rule review of the review date for each such rule. The agency shall assign review dates to its rules so that approximately one-fifth of the rules are scheduled for review during each calendar year of the five-year period that begins March 25, 1997, except that an agency, with the joint committee’s approval, may set a review schedule for the agency’s rules in which there is no requirement that approximately one-fifth of the agency’s rules be assigned a review date during each calendar year of the five-year period but in which all of the agency’s rules are assigned a review date during that five-year period. An agency may change the review dates it has assigned to specific rules so long as the agency complies with the five-year time deadline specified in this division.
Upon the request of the agency that adopted the rule, the joint committee on agency rule review may extend a review date of a rule to a date that is not later than one hundred eighty days after the original review date assigned to the rule by the agency under this division, division (E)(2) of this section, or section 111.15, 119.04, or 4141.14 of the Revised Code. The joint committee may further extend a review date that has been extended under this paragraph if appropriate under the circumstances.
(C) Prior to the review date of a rule, the agency that adopted the rule shall review the rule to determine all of the following:
(1) Whether the rule should be continued without amendment, be amended, or be rescinded, taking into consideration the purpose, scope, and intent of the statute under which the rule was adopted;
(2) Whether the rule needs amendment or rescission to give more flexibility at the local level;
(3) Whether the rule needs amendment or rescission to eliminate unnecessary paperwork, or whether the rule incorporates a text or other material by reference and, if so, whether the text or other material incorporated by reference is deposited or displayed as required by section 121.74 of the Revised Code and whether the incorporation by reference meets the standards stated in sections 121.72, 121.75, and 121.76 of the Revised Code;
(4) Whether the rule duplicates, overlaps with, or conflicts with other rules.
(D) In making the review required under division (C) of this section, the agency shall consider the continued need for the rule, the nature of any complaints or comments received concerning the rule, and any relevant factors that have changed in the subject matter area affected by the rule.
(E)(1) On or before the designated review date of a rule, the agency that adopted the rule shall proceed under division (E)(2) or (5) of this section to indicate that the agency has reviewed the rule.
(2) If the agency has determined that the rule does not need to be amended or rescinded, the agency shall file all the following, in electronic form, with the joint committee on agency rule review, the secretary of state, and the director of the legislative service commission: a copy of the rule, a statement of the agency’s determination, and an accurate rule summary and fiscal analysis for the rule as described in section 127.18 of the Revised Code. The agency shall assign a new review date to the rule, which shall not be later than five years after the rule’s immediately preceding review date. After the joint committee has reviewed such a rule for the first time, including any rule that was in effect on September 26, 1996, the agency in its subsequent reviews of the rule may provide the same fiscal analysis it provided to the joint committee during its immediately preceding review of the rule unless any of the conditions described in division (B)(4), (5), (6), (8), (9), or (10) of section 127.18 of the Revised Code, as they relate to the rule, have appreciably changed since the joint committee’s immediately preceding review of the rule. If any of these conditions, as they relate to the rule, have appreciably changed, the agency shall provide the joint committee with an updated fiscal analysis for the rule. If no review date is assigned to a rule, or if a review date assigned to a rule exceeds the five-year maximum, the review date for the rule is five years after its immediately preceding review date. The joint committee shall give public notice in the register of Ohio of the agency’s determination after receiving a notice from the agency under division (E)(2) of this section. The joint committee shall transmit a copy of the notice in electronic form to the director of the legislative service commission. The director shall publish the notice in the register of Ohio for four consecutive weeks after its receipt.
(3) During the ninety-day period following the date the joint committee receives a notice under division (E)(2) of this section but after the four-week period described in division (E)(2) of this section has ended, the joint committee, by a two-thirds vote of the members present, may recommend the adoption of a concurrent resolution invalidating the rule if the joint committee determines that either of the following applies:
* * *