Statutes > Ohio > Title1 > Chapter121 > 121_41
121.41 [Effective Until 9/10/2010] Inspector general definitions.
As used in sections 121.41 to 121.50 of the Revised Code:
(A) “Appropriate ethics commission” has the same meaning as in section 102.01 of the Revised Code.
(B) “Appropriate licensing agency” means a public or private entity that is responsible for licensing, certifying, or registering persons who are engaged in a particular vocation.
(C) “Person” has the same meaning as in section 1.59 of the Revised Code and also includes any officer or employee of the state or any political subdivision of the state.
(D) “State agency” has the same meaning as in section 1.60 of the Revised Code but does not include any of the following:
(1) The general assembly;
(2) Any court;
(3) The secretary of state, auditor of state, treasurer of state, or attorney general and their respective offices.
(E) “State employee” means any person who is an employee of a state agency or any person who does business with the state.
(F) “State officer” means any person who is elected or appointed to a public office in a state agency.
(G) “Wrongful act or omission” means an act or omission, committed in the course of office holding or employment, that is not in accordance with the requirements of law or such standards of proper governmental conduct as are commonly accepted in the community and thereby subverts, or tends to subvert, the process of government.
Effective Date: 10-31-1990
This section is set out twice. See also § 121.41, as amended by 128th General Assembly File No. 38, HB 519, § 1, eff. 9/10/2010.
121.41 [Effective 9/10/2010] Inspector general definitions
(D) “State agency” has the same meaning as in section 1.60 of the Revised Code and includes the Ohio casino control commission, but does not include any of the following:
(1) The general assembly;
(2) Any court;
(3) The secretary of state, auditor of state, treasurer of state, or attorney general and their respective offices.
(E) “State employee” means any person who is an employee of a state agency or any person who does business with the state.
(F) “State officer” means any person who is elected or appointed to a public office in a state agency.
(G) “Wrongful act or omission” means an act or omission, committed in the course of office holding or employment, that is not in accordance with the requirements of law or such standards of proper governmental conduct as are commonly accepted in the community and thereby subverts, or tends to subvert, the process of government.
Amended by 128th General Assembly File No. 38, HB 519, § 1, eff. 9/10/2010.
Effective Date: 10-31-1990
This section is set out twice. See also § 121.41, effective until 9/10/2010.