Statutes > Ohio > Title15 > Chapter1509 > 1509_01
1509.01 Division of mineral resources management - oil and gas definitions.
As used in this chapter:
(A) “Well” means any borehole, whether drilled or bored, within the state for production, extraction, or injection of any gas or liquid mineral, excluding potable water to be used as such, but including natural or artificial brines and oil field waters.
* * *
(L) “Royalty interest” means the fee holder’s share in the production from a well.
(M) “Discovery well” means the first well capable of producing oil or gas in commercial quantities from a pool.
(N) “Prepared clay” means a clay that is plastic and is thoroughly saturated with fresh water to a weight and consistency great enough to settle through saltwater in the well in which it is to be used, except as otherwise approved by the chief of the division of mineral resources management.
(O) “Rock sediment” means the combined cutting and residue from drilling sedimentary rocks and formation.
(P) “Excavations and workings,” “mine,” and “pillar” have the same meanings as in section 1561.01 of the Revised Code.
(Q) “Coal bearing township” means a township designated as such by the chief under section 1561.06 of the Revised Code.
(R) “Gas storage reservoir” means a continuous area of a subterranean porous sand or rock stratum or strata into which gas is or may be injected for the purpose of storing it therein and removing it therefrom and includes a gas storage reservoir as defined in section 1571.01 of the Revised Code.
(S) “Safe Drinking Water Act” means the “Safe Drinking Water Act,” 88 Stat. 1661 (1974), 42 U.S.C.A. 300(f), as amended by the “Safe Drinking Water Amendments of 1977,” 91 Stat. 1393, 42 U.S.C.A. 300(f), the “Safe Drinking Water Act Amendments of 1986,” 100 Stat. 642, 42 U.S.C.A. 300(f), and the “Safe Drinking Water Act Amendments of 1996,” 110 Stat. 1613, 42 U.S.C.A. 300(f), and regulations adopted under those acts.
(T) “Person” includes any political subdivision, department, agency, or instrumentality of this state; the United States and any department, agency, or instrumentality thereof; and any legal entity defined as a person under section 1.59 of the Revised Code.
(U) “Brine” means all saline geological formation water resulting from, obtained from, or produced in connection with exploration, drilling, well stimulation, production of oil or gas, or plugging of a well.
(V) “Waters of the state” means all streams, lakes, ponds, marshes, watercourses, waterways, springs, irrigation systems, drainage systems, and other bodies of water, surface or underground, natural or artificial, that are situated wholly or partially within this state or within its jurisdiction, except those private waters that do not combine or effect a junction with natural surface or underground waters.
(W) “Exempt Mississippian well” means a well that meets all of the following criteria:
(1) Was drilled and completed before January 1, 1980;
(2) Is located in an unglaciated part of the state;
(3) Was completed in a reservoir no deeper than the Mississippian Big Injun sandstone in areas underlain by Pennsylvanian or Permian stratigraphy, or the Mississippian Berea sandstone in areas directly underlain by Permian stratigraphy;
(4) Is used primarily to provide oil or gas for domestic use.
(X) “Exempt domestic well” means a well that meets all of the following criteria:
(1) Is owned by the owner of the surface estate of the tract on which the well is located;
(2) Is used primarily to provide gas for the owner’s domestic use;
(3) Is located more than two hundred feet horizontal distance from any inhabited private dwelling house other than an inhabited private dwelling house located on the tract on which the well is located;
(4) Is located more than two hundred feet horizontal distance from any public building that may be used as a place of resort, assembly, education, entertainment, lodging, trade, manufacture, repair, storage, traffic, or occupancy by the public.
(Y) “Urbanized area” means an area where a well or production facilities of a well are located within a municipal corporation or within a township that has an unincorporated population of more than five thousand in the most recent federal decennial census prior to the issuance of the permit for the well or production facilities.
(Z) “Well stimulation” or “stimulation of a well” means the process of enhancing well productivity, including hydraulic fracturing operations.
(AA) “Production operation” means site preparation, access roads, drilling, well completion, well stimulation, well operation, site reclamation, and well plugging. “Production operation” also includes all of the following:
(1) The piping and equipment used for the production and preparation of hydrocarbon gas or liquids for transportation or delivery;
(2) The processes of extraction and recovery, lifting, stabilization, treatment, separation, production processing, storage, and measurement of hydrocarbon gas and liquids;
(3) The processes associated with production compression, gas lift, gas injection, and fuel gas supply.
(BB) “Annular overpressurization” means the accumulation of fluids within an annulus with sufficient pressure to allow migration of annular fluids into underground sources of drinking water.
(CC) “Idle and orphaned well” means a well for which a bond has been forfeited or an abandoned well for which no money is available to plug the well in accordance with this chapter and rules adopted under it.
(DD) “Temporarily inactive well” means a well that has been granted temporary inactive status under section 1509.062 of the Revised Code.
(EE) “Material and substantial violation” means any of the following:
(1) Failure to obtain a permit to drill, reopen, convert, plugback, or plug a well under this chapter;
(2) Failure to obtain or maintain insurance coverage that is required under this chapter;
(3) Failure to obtain or maintain a surety bond that is required under this chapter;
* * *