Statutes > Ohio > Title17 > Chapter1705 > 1705_06
1705.06 Statutory agent.
(A) Each limited liability company shall maintain continuously in this state an agent for service of process on the company. The agent shall be an individual who is a resident of this state, a domestic corporation, or a foreign corporation holding a license as a foreign corporation under the laws of this state.
* * *
manner specified in this division. The authority of the resigning agent terminates thirty days after the filing of the notice with the secretary of state.
(G) A limited liability company may revoke the appointment of its agent described in division (A) of this section by filing with the secretary of state, on a form prescribed by the secretary of state, a written appointment of another agent and an acceptance of appointment in the manner described in division (B)(2) of this section and a statement indicating that the appointment of the former agent is revoked.
(H)(1) Any legal process, notice, or demand required or permitted by law to be served upon a limited liability company may be served upon the company as follows:
(a) If the agent described in division (A) of this section is an individual, by delivering a copy of the process, notice, or demand to the agent;
(b) If the agent is a corporation, by delivering a copy of the process, notice, or demand to the address of the agent in this state as contained in the records of the secretary of state.
(2) If the agent described in division (A) of this section cannot be found or no longer has the address that is stated in the records of the secretary of state or the limited liability company has failed to maintain an agent as required by this section and if the party or the agent or representative of the party that desires service of the process, notice, or demand files with the secretary of state an affidavit that states that one of those circumstances exists and states the most recent address of the company that the party who desires service has been able to ascertain after a diligent search, then the service of the process, notice, or demand upon the secretary of state as the agent of the company may be initiated by delivering to the secretary of state four copies of the process, notice, or demand accompanied by a fee of five dollars. The secretary of state shall give forthwith notice of that delivery to the company at either its principal office as shown upon the secretary of state’s records or at any different address specified in the affidavit of the party desiring service and shall forward to the company at either address by certified mail, return receipt requested, a copy of the process, notice, or demand. Service upon the company is made when the secretary of state gives the notice and forwards the process, notice, or demand as set forth in division (H)(2) of this section.
(I) The secretary of state shall keep a record of each process, notice, and demand that pertains to a limited liability company and that is delivered to the secretary of state’s office under this section or another law of this state that authorizes service upon the secretary of state in connection with a limited liability company. In that record, the secretary of state shall record the time of each delivery of that type and the secretary of state’s subsequent action with respect to the process, notice, or demand.
(J) This section does not limit or affect the right to serve any process, notice, or demand upon a limited liability company in any other manner permitted by law.
(K) The written appointment of an agent or a written statement filed by the company with the secretary of state shall be signed by an authorized member, manager, or other representative of the company.
Effective Date: 06-06-2001