Statutes > Ohio > Title17 > Chapter1705 > 1705_06
1705.06 Statutory agent.
(A) Each limited liability company shall maintain continuously in this state an agent for service of process on the company. The agent shall be an individual who is a resident of this state, a domestic corporation, or a foreign corporation holding a license as a foreign corporation under the laws of this state.
(B)(1) The secretary of state shall not accept original articles of organization of a limited liability company for filing unless the articles are accompanied by both of the following:
(a) A written appointment of an agent as described in division (A) of this section that is signed by an authorized member, manager, or other representative of the limited liability company;
(b) A written acceptance of the appointment that is signed by the designated agent on a form prescribed by the secretary of state.
(2) In cases not covered by division (B)(1) of this section, the limited liability company shall appoint the agent described in division (A) of this section and shall file with the secretary of state, on a form prescribed by the secretary of state, a written appointment of that agent that is signed as described in division (K) of this section and a written acceptance of the appointment that is signed by the designated agent.
(3) For purposes of divisions (B)(1) and (2) of this section, the filed written acceptance of an agent’s appointment shall be a signed original document or a photocopy, facsimile, or similar reproduction of a signed original document.
(C) The written appointment of an agent described in division (A) of this section shall set forth the name of the agent and the agent’s address in this state, including the street and number or other particular description of that address. It otherwise shall be in the form that the secretary of state prescribes. The secretary of state shall keep a record of the names of limited liability companies and the names and addresses of their agents.
* * *
(G) A limited liability company may revoke the appointment of its agent described in division (A) of this section by filing with the secretary of state, on a form prescribed by the secretary of state, a written appointment of another agent and an acceptance of appointment in the manner described in division (B)(2) of this section and a statement indicating that the appointment of the former agent is revoked.
(H)(1) Any legal process, notice, or demand required or permitted by law to be served upon a limited liability company may be served upon the company as follows:
(a) If the agent described in division (A) of this section is an individual, by delivering a copy of the process, notice, or demand to the agent;
(b) If the agent is a corporation, by delivering a copy of the process, notice, or demand to the address of the agent in this state as contained in the records of the secretary of state.
(2) If the agent described in division (A) of this section cannot be found or no longer has the address that is stated in the records of the secretary of state or the limited liability company has failed to maintain an agent as required by this section and if the party or the agent or representative of the party that desires service of the process, notice, or demand files with the secretary of state an affidavit that states that one of those circumstances exists and states the most recent address of the company that the party who desires service has been able to ascertain after a diligent search, then the service of the process, notice, or demand upon the secretary of state as the agent of the company may be initiated by delivering to the secretary of state four copies of the process, notice, or demand accompanied by a fee of five dollars. The secretary of state shall give forthwith notice of that delivery to the company at either its principal office as shown upon the secretary of state’s
* * *
(I) The secretary of state shall keep a record of each process, notice, and demand that pertains to a limited liability company and that is delivered to the secretary of state’s office under this section or another law of this state that authorizes service upon the secretary of state in connection with a limited liability company. In that record, the secretary of state shall record the time of each delivery of that type and the secretary of state’s subsequent action with respect to the process, notice, or demand.
(J) This section does not limit or affect the right to serve any process, notice, or demand upon a limited liability company in any other manner permitted by law.
(K) The written appointment of an agent or a written statement filed by the company with the secretary of state shall be signed by an authorized member, manager, or other representative of the company.
Effective Date: 06-06-2001