Statutes > Ohio > Title19 > Chapter1901 > 1901_03
1901.03 [Effective Until 9/8/2010] Municipal court definitions.
As used in this chapter:
(A) “Territory” means the geographical areas within which municipal courts have jurisdiction as provided in sections 1901.01 and 1901.02 of the Revised Code.
(B) “Legislative authority” means the legislative authority of the municipal corporation in which a municipal court, other than a county-operated municipal court, is located, and means the respective board of county commissioners of the county in which a county-operated municipal court is located.
(C) “Chief executive” means the chief executive of the municipal corporation in which a municipal court, other than a county-operated municipal court, is located, and means the respective chairman of the board of county commissioners of the county in which a county-operated municipal court is located.
(D) “City treasury” means the treasury of the municipal corporation in which a municipal court, other than a county-operated municipal court, is located.
(E) “City treasurer” means the treasurer of the municipal corporation in which a municipal court, other than a county-operated municipal court, is located.
(F) “County-operated municipal court” means the Auglaize county, Brown county, Carroll county, Clermont county, Columbiana county, Crawford county, Darke county, Hamilton county, Hocking county, Holmes county, Jackson county, Lawrence county, Madison county, Miami county, Morrow county, Ottawa county, Portage county, or Wayne county municipal court and, effective January 1, 2008, also includes the Erie county municipal court.
(G) “A municipal corporation in which a municipal court is located” includes each municipal corporation named in section 1901.01 of the Revised Code, but does not include one in which a judge sits pursuant to section 1901.021 of the Revised Code.
Effective Date: 12-18-2002; 06-17-2004; 2006 HB336 01-01-2007; 2006 SB171 01-02-2007; 01-18-2007
This section is set out twice. See also § 1901.03, as amended by 128th General Assembly File No. 37, HB 238, § 1, eff. 9/8/2010.
1901.03 [Effective 9/8/2010] Municipal court definitions
(F) “County-operated municipal court” means the Auglaize county, Brown county, Carroll county, Clermont county, Columbiana county, Crawford county, Darke county, Hamilton county, Hocking county, Holmes county, Jackson county, Lawrence county, Madison county, Miami county, Montgomery county, Morrow county, Ottawa county, Portage county, or Wayne county municipal court and, effective January 1, 2008, also includes the Erie county municipal court and effective January 1, 2011, also includes the Putnam county municipal court.
(G) “A municipal corporation in which a municipal court is located” includes each municipal corporation named in section 1901.01 of the Revised Code, but does not include one in which a judge sits pursuant to any provision of section 1901.021 of the Revised Code except division (M) of that section.
Amended by 128th General Assembly File No. 52, HB 338, § 1, eff. 1/1/2011.
Amended by 128th General Assembly File No. 37, HB 238, § 1, eff. 9/8/2010.
Effective Date: 12-18-2002; 06-17-2004; 2006 HB336 01-01-2007; 2006 SB171 01-02-2007; 01-18-2007
This section is set out twice. See also § 1901.03, effective until 9/8/2010.