Statutes > Ohio > Title21 > Chapter2101 > 2101_23
2101.23 Contempt.
The probate judge may keep order in his court and has authority throughout the state to compel performance of any duty incumbent upon any fiduciary appointed by or accounting to him. The probate judge may punish any contempt of his authority as such contempt might be punished in the court of common pleas.
If a person neglects or refuses to perform an order or judgment of a probate court, other than for the payment of money, he shall be guilty of a contempt of court and the judge shall issue a summons directing such person to appear before the court, within two days from the service thereof, and show cause why he should not be punished for contempt. If it appears to the judge that such person is secreting himself to avoid the process of the court, or is about to leave the county for that purpose, the judge may issue an attachment instead of the summons, commanding the officer, to whom it is directed, to bring such person before such judge to answer for contempt. If no sufficient excuse is shown, such person shall be punished for contempt.
Effective Date: 10-01-1953