Statutes > Ohio > Title21 > Chapter2107 > 2107_03
2107.03 Method of making will.
Except oral wills, every last will and testament shall be in writing, but may be handwritten or typewritten. The will shall be signed at the end by the testator making it or by some other person in the testator’s conscious presence and at the testator’s express direction, and be attested and subscribed in the conscious presence of the testator, by two or more competent witnesses, who saw the testator subscribe, or heard the testator acknowledge the testator’s signature.
For purposes of this section, “conscious presence” means within the range of any of the testator’s senses, excluding the sense of sight or sound that is sensed by telephonic, electronic, or other distant communication.
Effective Date: 10-01-1953; 2008 SB302 09-01-2008