Statutes > Ohio > Title21 > Chapter2109 > 2109_50
2109.50 Proceedings when assets concealed or embezzled.
Upon complaint made to the probate court of the county having jurisdiction of the administration of a trust estate or of the county wherein a person resides against whom the complaint is made, by a person interested in such trust estate or by the creditor of a person interested in such trust estate against any person suspected of having concealed, embezzled, or conveyed away or of being or having been in the possession of any moneys, chattels, or choses in action of such estate, said court shall by citation, attachment or warrant, or, if circumstances require it, by warrant or attachment in the first instance, compel the person or persons so suspected to forthwith appear before it to be examined, on oath, touching the matter of the complaint. Where necessary such citation, attachment or warrant may be issued into any county in the state and shall be served and returned by the officer to whom it is delivered. The officer to whom such process is delivered shall be liable for negligence in its service or return in like manner as sheriffs are liable for negligence in not serving or returning a capias issued upon an indictment. Before issuing an extra-county citation, attachment or warrant, the probate judge may require the complainant to post security with the probate court in such amount and in such form as the probate judge shall find acceptable in order to cover the costs of the proceeding under this section, including in such costs a reasonable allowance for the travelling expenses of the person or persons against whom an extra-county citation, attachment or warrant is to be issued. Such security may be in the form of a bond, the amount, terms, conditions and sureties of which shall be subject to the approval of the probate judge.
The probate court may initiate proceedings on its own motion.
The probate court shall forthwith proceed to hear and determine the matter.
The examinations, including questions and answers, shall be reduced to writing, signed by the party examined, and filed in the probate court.
If required by either party, the probate court shall swear such witnesses as may be offered by either party touching the matter of such complaint and cause the examination of every such witness, including questions and answers, to be reduced to writing, signed by the witness, and filed in the probate court.
All costs of such proceedings, including the reasonable travelling expenses of a person against whom an extra-county citation, attachment or warrant is issued, shall be assessed against and paid by the party making the complaint, except as provided by section 2109.52 of the Revised Code.
Effective Date: 11-09-1959