Statutes > Ohio > Title21 > Chapter2111 > 2111_121
2111.121 Nomination of guardian.
(A) A person may nominate in a writing, as described in this division, another person to be the guardian of the nominator’s person, estate, or both or the guardian of the person, the estate, or both, of one or more of the nominator’s minor or incompetent adult children, whether born at the time of the execution of the writing or afterward, subject to notice and a hearing pursuant to section 2111.02 of the Revised Code. The nomination is for consideration by a court if proceedings for the appointment of a guardian of the person, the estate, or both, for the person making the nomination or if proceedings for the appointment of a guardian as the guardian of the person, the estate, or both of one or more of the nominator’s minor or incompetent adult children are commenced at a later time. The person may authorize, in a writing of that nature, the person nominated as guardian to nominate a successor guardian for consideration by a court. The person also may direct, in a writing of that nature, that bond be waived for a person nominated as guardian in it or nominated as a successor guardian in accordance with an authorization in it.
To be effective as a nomination, the writing shall be signed by the person making the nomination in the presence of two witnesses; signed by the witnesses; contain, immediately prior to their signatures, an attestation of the witnesses that the person making the nomination signed the writing in their presence; and be acknowledged by the person making the nomination before a notary public.
(B) If a person has nominated, in a writing as described in division (A) of this section or in a durable power of attorney as described in division (D) of section 1337.09 of the Revised Code, another person to be the guardian of the nominator’s person, estate, or both, and proceedings for the appointment of a guardian for the person are commenced at a later time, the court involved shall appoint the person nominated as guardian in the writing or durable power of attorney most recently executed if the person nominated is competent, suitable, and willing to accept the appointment. If the writing or durable power of attorney contains a waiver of bond, the court shall waive bond of the person nominated as guardian unless it is of the opinion that the interest of the trust demands it.
(C) Nomination of a person as a guardian or successor guardian of the person, the estate, or both of one or more of the nominator’s minor or incompetent adult children under division (A) of this section, and any subsequent appointment of the guardian or successor guardian as guardian under section 2111.02 of the Revised Code, does not vacate the jurisdiction of any other court that previously may have exercised jurisdiction over the person of the minor or incompetent adult child.
(D) The writing containing the nomination of a person to be the guardian of the person, the estate, or both of one or more of the nominator’s minor or incompetent adult children under division (A) of this section may be filed with the probate court for safekeeping, and the probate court shall designate the nomination as the nomination of a standby guardian.
Effective Date: 01-14-1997; 2008 SB157 05-14-2008