Statutes > Ohio > Title21 > Chapter2113 > 2113_15
2113.15 Special administrator.
When there is delay granting letters testamentary or of administration, the probate court may appoint a special administrator to collect and preserve the effects of the deceased.
Such special administrator must collect the chattels and debts of the deceased and preserve them for the executor or administrator who thereafter is appointed. For that purpose such special administrator may begin and maintain suits as administrator and also sell such goods as the court orders sold. He shall be allowed such compensation for his services as the court thinks reasonable, if he forthwith delivers the property and effects of the estate to the executor or administrator who supersedes him.
Effective Date: 10-01-1953