Statutes > Ohio > Title21 > Chapter2113 > 2113_36
2113.36 Further allowance - counsel fees.
Allowances, in addition to those provided by section 2113.35 of the Revised Code for an executor or administrator, which the probate court considers just and reasonable shall be made for actual and necessary expenses and for extraordinary services not required of an executor or administrator in the common course of his duty.
Upon the application of an executor or administrator for further allowances for extraordinary services rendered, the court shall review both ordinary and extraordinary services claimed to have been rendered. If the commissions payable pursuant to section 2113.35 of the Revised Code, exceed the reasonable value of such ordinary services rendered, the court must adjust any allowance made for extraordinary services so that total commissions and allowances to be made fairly reflect the reasonable value of both ordinary and extraordinary services.
When an attorney has been employed in the administration of the estate, reasonable attorney fees paid by the executor or administrator shall be allowed as a part of the expenses of administration. The court may at any time during administration fix the amount of such fees and, on application of the executor or administrator or the attorney, shall fix the amount thereof. When provision is made by the will of the deceased for compensation to an executor, the amount provided shall be a full satisfaction for his services, in lieu of such commissions or his share thereof, unless by an instrument filed in the court within four months after his appointment he renounces all claim to the compensation given by the will.
Effective Date: 06-19-1974