Statutes > Ohio > Title21 > Chapter2115 > 2115_06
2115.06 Appraisers - compensation - fees may be charged against the estate.
The real estate and personal property comprised in the inventory required by section 2115.02 of the Revised Code, unless an appraisement thereof has been dispensed with by an order of the probate court, shall be appraised by one suitable disinterested person appointed by the executor or administrator, subject to the approval of the court and sworn to a faithful discharge of his trust. The executor or administrator, subject to the approval of the court, may appoint separate appraisers of property located in any other county and appoint separate appraisers for each asset.
If appraisers fail to attend to the performance of their duty, the executor or administrator, subject to the approval of the probate judge may appoint others to supply the place of such delinquents.
Each appraiser shall be paid such amount for his services as determined by the executor or administrator, subject to the approval of the probate judge, taking into consideration his training, qualifications, experience, time reasonably required, and the value of the property appraised. The amount of such fees may be charged against the estate as part of the cost of the proceeding.
Effective Date: 05-26-1976