Statutes > Ohio > Title21 > Chapter2117 > 2117_02
2117.02 Presentation of claim to probate court.
An executor or administrator within three months after the date of his appointment shall present any claim he has against the estate to the probate court for allowance. The claim shall not be paid unless allowed by the court. When an executor or administrator presents a claim amounting to five hundred dollars or more, the court shall fix a day not less than four nor more than six weeks from its presentation, when the testimony touching it shall be heard. The court forthwith shall issue an order directed to the executor or administrator requiring him to give notice in writing to all the heirs, legatees, or devisees of the decedent interested in the estate, and to the creditors named in the order. The notice shall contain a statement of the amount claimed, designate the time fixed for hearing the testimony, and be served upon the persons named in the order at least twenty days before the time for hearing. If any persons mentioned in the order are not residents of the county, service of notice may be made upon them by publication for three consecutive weeks in a newspaper published or circulating in the county, or as the court may direct. All persons named in the order shall be parties to the proceeding, and any other person having an interest in the estate may be made a party.
Effective Date: 01-01-1976