Statutes > Ohio > Title21 > Chapter2117 > 2117_061
2117.061 Notice of receipt of medicaid benefits to administrator of estate recovery program.
(A) As used in this section:
(1) “Medicaid estate recovery program” means the program instituted under section 5111.11 of the Revised Code.
(2) “Permanently institutionalized individual” has the same meaning as in section 5111.11 of the Revised Code.
(3) “Person responsible for the estate” means the executor, administrator, commissioner, or person who filed pursuant to section 2113.03 of the Revised Code for release from administration of an estate.
(B) The person responsible for the estate of a decedent subject to the medicaid estate recovery program or the estate of a decedent who was the spouse of a decedent subject to the medicaid estate recovery program shall submit a properly completed medicaid estate recovery reporting form prescribed under division (D) of this section to the administrator of the medicaid estate recovery program not later than thirty days after the occurrence of any of the following:
(1) The granting of letters testamentary;
(2) The administration of the estate;
(3) The filing of an application for release from administration or summary release from administration.
(C) The person responsible for the estate shall mark the appropriate box on the appropriate probate form to indicate compliance with the requirements of division (B) of this section.
The probate court shall send a copy of the completed probate form to the administrator of the medicaid estate recovery program.
(D) The administrator of the medicaid estate recovery program shall prescribe a medicaid estate recovery reporting form for the purpose of division (B) of this section. In the case of a decedent subject to the medicaid estate recovery program, the form shall require, at a minimum, that the person responsible for the estate list all of the decedent’s real and personal property and other assets that are part of the decedent’s estate as defined in section 5111.11 of the Revised Code. In the case of a decedent who was the spouse of a decedent subject to the medicaid estate recovery program, the form shall require, at a minimum, that the person responsible for the estate list all of the decedent’s real and personal property and other assets that are part of the decedent’s estate as defined in section 5111.11 of the Revised Code and were also part of the estate, as so defined, of the decedent subject to the medicaid estate recovery program. The administrator shall include on the form a statement printed in bold letters informing the person responsible for the estate that knowingly making a false statement on the form is falsification under section 2921.13 of the Revised Code, a misdemeanor of the first degree.
(E) The administrator of the medicaid estate recovery program shall present a claim for estate recovery to the person responsible for the estate of the decedent or the person’s legal representative not later than ninety days after the date on which the medicaid estate recovery reporting form is received under division (B) of this section or one year after the decedent’s death, whichever is later.
Effective Date: 09-26-2003; 06-30-2005; 2007 HB119 09-29-2007