Statutes > Ohio > Title21 > Chapter2151 > 2151_3515
2151.3515 Desertion of child under 72 hours old definitions.
As used in sections 2151.3515 to 2151.3530 of the Revised Code:
(A) “Deserted child” means a child whose parent has voluntarily delivered the child to an emergency medical service worker, peace officer, or hospital employee without expressing an intent to return for the child.
(B) “Emergency medical service organization,” “emergency medical technician-basic,” “emergency medical technician-intermediate,” “first responder,” and “paramedic” have the same meanings as in section 4765.01 of the Revised Code.
(C) “Emergency medical service worker” means a first responder, emergency medical technician-basic, emergency medical technician-intermediate, or paramedic.
(D) “Hospital” has the same meaning as in section 3727.01 of the Revised Code.
(E) “Hospital employee” means any of the following persons:
(1) A physician who has been granted privileges to practice at the hospital;
(2) A nurse, physician assistant, or nursing assistant employed by the hospital;
(3) An authorized person employed by the hospital who is acting under the direction of a physician described in division (E)(1) of this section.
(F) “Law enforcement agency” means an organization or entity made up of peace officers.
(G) “Nurse” means a person who is licensed under Chapter 4723. of the Revised Code to practice as a registered nurse or licensed practical nurse.
(H) “Nursing assistant” means a person designated by a hospital as a nurse aide or nursing assistant whose job is to aid nurses, physicians, and physician assistants in the performance of their duties.
(I) “Peace officer” means a sheriff, deputy sheriff, constable, police officer of a township or joint township police district, marshal, deputy marshal, municipal police officer, or a state highway patrol trooper.
(J) “Physician” and “physician assistant” have the same meanings as in section 4730.01 of the Revised Code.
Effective Date: 04-09-2001