Statutes > Ohio > Title23 > Chapter2301 > 2301_25
2301.25 Costs of transcripts.
When ordered by the prosecuting attorney or the defendant in a criminal trial, or when ordered by a judge of the court of common pleas for his use, in either civil or criminal cases, the costs of transcripts mentioned in section 2301.23 of the Revised Code, shall be taxed as costs in the case, collected as other costs whether such transcripts have been prepaid or not, as provided by section 2301.24 of the Revised Code, and paid by the clerk of the court of common pleas, quarterly, into the county treasury, and credited to the general fund. If, upon final judgment, the costs or any part thereof shall be adjudged against a defendant in a criminal case, he shall be allowed credit on the cost bill of the amount paid by him for the transcript he ordered and if the costs are finally adjudged against the state, the defendant shall have his deposit refunded. When more than one transcript of the same testimony or proceedings is ordered at the same time by the same party, or by the court, the compensation for making such additional transcript shall be one-half the compensation allowed for the first copy, and shall be paid for in the same manner except that where ordered by the same party only the cost of the original shall be taxed as costs. All such transcripts shall be taken and received as prima-facie evidence of their correctness. When the testimony of witnesses is taken before the grand jury by shorthand reporters, they shall receive for such transcripts as are ordered by the prosecuting attorney the same compensation per folio and be paid therefor in the same manner provided in this section and section 2301.24 of the Revised Code.
Effective Date: 11-06-1959