Statutes > Ohio > Title23 > Chapter2311 > 2311_39
2311.39 Change of venue in corporation suit.
When a corporation having more than fifty stockholders is a party in an action pending in a county in which the corporation keeps its principal office, or transacts its principal business, if the opposite party makes affidavit that he cannot, as he believes, have a fair and impartial trial in that county, and his application is sustained by the several affidavits of five creditable persons residing in such county, the court shall change the venue to the adjoining county most convenient for both parties.
Effective Date: 09-16-1957