Statutes > Ohio > Title23 > Chapter2313 > 2313_42
2313.42 Causes for challenge of persons called as jurors.
Any person called as a juror for the trial of any cause shall be examined under oath or upon affirmation as to his qualifications. A person is qualified to serve as a juror if he is an elector of the county and has been certified by the board of elections pursuant to section 2313.06 of the Revised Code. A person also is qualified to serve as a juror if he is eighteen years of age or older, is a resident of the county, would be an elector if he were registered to vote, regardless of whether he actually is registered to vote, and has been certified by the registrar of motor vehicles pursuant to section 2313.06 of the Revised Code or otherwise as having a valid and current driver’s or commercial driver’s license.
The following are good causes for challenge to any person called as a juror:
(A) That he has been convicted of a crime which by law renders him disqualified to serve on a jury;
(B) That he has an interest in the cause;
(C) That he has an action pending between him and either party;
(D) That he formerly was a juror in the same cause;
(E) That he is the employer, the employee, or the spouse, parent, son, or daughter of the employer or employee, counselor, agent, steward, or attorney of either party;
(F) That he is subpoenaed in good faith as a witness in the cause;
(G) That he is akin by consanguinity or affinity within the fourth degree, to either party, or to the attorney of either party;
(H) That he or his spouse, parent, son, or daughter is a party to another action then pending in any court in which an attorney in the cause then on trial is an attorney, either for or against him;
(I) That he, not being a regular juror of the term, has already served as a talesman in the trial of any cause, in any court of record in the county within the preceding twelve months;
(J) That he discloses by his answers that he cannot be a fair and impartial juror or will not follow the law as given to him by the court.
Each challenge listed in this section shall be considered as a principal challenge, and its validity tried by the court.
Effective Date: 07-01-1989