Statutes > Ohio > Title29 > Chapter2909 > 2909_32
2909.32 State licenses posing potential risks by terrorist holders.
(A)(1) The director of public safety shall adopt rules in accordance with Chapter 119. of the Revised Code to identify licenses the state issues for which a holder with a connection to a terrorist organization would present a potential risk to the residents of this state. The rules shall not identify a renewable driver’s license or permit as a license of this nature if the applicant is a resident of this state.
* * *
the declaration and the distribution of the declaration and the list.
(b) The declaration of material assistance/nonassistance this section requires shall be substantially as follows and shall include the following questions and the associated spaces for answering the questions:
“DECLARATION REGARDING MATERIAL ASSISTANCE/NONASSISTANCE
TO TERRORIST ORGANIZATION
(1) Are you a member of an organization on the U.S. Department of State Terrorist Exclusion List? Yes …..; No …...
(2) Have you used any position of prominence you have within any country to persuade others to support an organization on the U.S. Department of State Terrorist Exclusion List? Yes …..; No …...
(3) Have you knowingly solicited funds or other things of value for an organization on the U.S. Department of State Terrorist Exclusion List? Yes …..; No …...
(4) Have you solicited any individual for membership in an organization on the U.S. Department of State Terrorist Exclusion List? Yes …..; No …...
(5) Have you committed an act that you know, or reasonably should have known, affords “material support or resources” (see below) to an organization on the U.S. Department of State Terrorist Exclusion List? Yes …..; No …...
(6) Have you hired or compensated a person you knew to be a member of an organization on the U.S. Department of State Terrorist Exclusion List or a person you knew to be engaged in planning, assisting, or carrying out an act of terrorism? Yes …..; No …...
For purposes of this declaration of material assistance/nonassistance, “material support or resources” means currency, payment instruments, other financial securities, funds, transfer of funds, and financial services that are in excess of one hundred dollars, as well as communications, lodging, training, safe houses, false documentation or identification, communications equipment, facilities, weapons, lethal substances, explosives, personnel, transportation, and other physical assets, except medicine or religious
* * *