Statutes > Ohio > Title29 > Chapter2909 > 2909_33
2909.33 Declaration regarding assistance to terrorist organization.
(A)(1) The director of public safety shall prepare a document to serve as a declaration of material assistance/nonassistance by which any person, company, affiliated group, or organization, or person who holds, owns, or otherwise has a controlling interest in a company, affiliated 
* * *
(F) Any person, company, affiliated group, or organization that had not provided material assistance at the time a declaration of material assistance/nonassistance was answered, but starts providing material assistance to an organization on the terrorist exclusion list during the course of doing business with or receiving funding from the state, an agency or instrumentality of the state, or a subdivision of the state, is prohibited from entering into additional contracts to do business with or receive funding from the state, any agency or instrumentality, or any subdivision for a period of ten years after the provision of material assistance is discovered.
(G)(1) Any person, company, affiliated group, or organization that knowingly provides a false certification pursuant to this section is permanently banned from conducting business with or receiving funding from the state, an agency or instrumentality of the state, or a political subdivision of the state is guilty of a felony of the fifth degree.
(2) Any person, company, affiliated group, or organization that fails to certify as this section requires is subject to a fine of one thousand dollars for each day of doing business or receiving funding, except that any person, company, affiliated group, or organization that first reaches the threshold of one hundred thousand dollars in business or funding, due to the contract that it is entering into, shall not be subject to the fine for the first thirty days after entering into that contract, after which it shall be subject to the fine for each day that it is not certified.
(H) This section does not apply to the following types of transactions:
(1) An investment in a company that is publicly traded in any United States market;
(2) An investment that is traded on a foreign market where United States investors regularly make investments;
(3) An investment that is made through an agent or investment manager who has a fiduciary responsibility to the investor;
(4) An investment in public agency debt;
(5) An investment in derivatives that are regulated by a government agency;
(6) Financial services provided by or through either of the following:
(a) A federally insured depository institution that is subject to anti-money laundering and antiterrorism requirements under federal law or any subsidiary of such a depository institution;
(b) An affiliate of a depository institution described in division (H)(6)(a) of this section, other than an affiliate that is a subsidiary of the depository institution, when the affiliate is subject to anti-money laundering and antiterrorism requirements under federal law.
“Financial services” include, but are not limited to, services related to currency, payment instruments, other financial securities, funds, and transfer of funds;
(7) Any contract to conduct business or receive funding between state agencies, instrumentalities, or political subdivisions of the state;
(8) Any person, company, affiliated group, or organization providing necessary, nonelective healthcare services.
(I) As used in this section, “personal benefit” means all of the following:
(1) Pensions and disability and survivor benefits;
(2) Money, goods, services, or other things of value provided by the United States, the state, or a political subdivision of the state to which the recipient is entitled by reason of age, medical condition, or a financial need that is established pursuant to an act of congress or the general assembly;
(3) Salary or compensation a person receives as an employee of the state or a political subdivision of the state.
Effective Date: 04-14-2006; 04-04-2007