Statutes > Ohio > Title29 > Chapter2909 > 2909_33
2909.33 Declaration regarding assistance to terrorist organization.
(A)(1) The director of public safety shall prepare a document to serve as a declaration of material assistance/nonassistance by which any person, company, affiliated group, or organization, or person who holds, owns, or otherwise has a controlling interest in a company, affiliated group, or organization, when required by this section, shall certify any provision of material assistance to an organization listed on the United States department of state terrorist exclusion list. The declaration shall be substantially in the same format and of the same content as set forth in division (A)(2)(b) of section 2909.32 of the Revised Code.
(2) The director of public safety and the director of budget and management shall make available on their respective department web sites and by any other means the director of public safety deems appropriate, the declaration of material assistance/nonassistance and a then-current copy of the terrorist exclusion list. The director of public safety, in consultation with the director of budget and management, may adopt rules that govern the preparation of the declaration and the distribution of the declaration and terrorist exclusion list.
(3)(a) Prior to entering into a contract to conduct business with or receive funding from any state agency, instrumentality, or political subdivision of the state any person, company, affiliated group, or organization , or person who holds, owns, or otherwise has a controlling interest in a company, affiliated group, or organization, may precertify that it has not provided material assistance to an organization on the terrorist exclusion list. The precertification this division describes shall be granted to any person, company, affiliated group, or organization that submits to the director of budget and management a completed copy of the declaration prepared pursuant to this section, with an answer of “no” to all questions. No person shall require any person, company, affiliated group, or organization that is precertified to complete any additional declarations prior to the expiration of a precertification. All precertifications expire the thirtieth day of June of the second year of each state biennium period. To be precertified during the two years subsequent to that expiration date, an entity shall submit a new declaration to the director of budget and management pursuant to rules the director adopts.
(b) Any person, company, affiliated group, or organization that is precertified pursuant to this division and that takes any action or learns of anything that would result in an answer of “yes” to any question on the declaration of material assistance/nonassistance this division requires, shall cease to represent that it is precertified and, within thirty days of taking that action or learning the new information, shall notify the director of budget and management to request its precertification be rescinded.
(c) When applying for a contract, falsely representing precertification, or representing precertification when that precertification has been rescinded or should have been rescinded pursuant to this division, is a felony of the fifth degree.
(B) Any person who submits a declaration of material assistance/nonassistance pursuant to this section shall complete the entire declaration. Any answer of “yes” to any question, or the failure to answer “no” to any question, on the declaration shall serve for purposes of this section as a disclosure of the provision of material assistance to an organization that is listed on the terrorist exclusion list.
(C) (1) Except as otherwise provided in divisions (C)(2) and (H) of this section, prior to entering into a contract with any state agency, instrumentality, or political subdivision to conduct business or receive funding, any person, company, affiliated group, or organization, and any person who holds, owns, or otherwise has a controlling interest in a company, affiliated group, or organization shall certify that it does not provide material assistance to any organization on the United States department of state terrorist exclusion list. The certification shall be made by completing and submitting the declaration of material assistance/nonassistance as described in division (A) of this section.
(2) Certification pursuant to this division shall not be required unless the entity entering into a contract for business or funding has received, or will have received as a result of the pending contract, an aggregate amount greater than one hundred thousand dollars in business or funding, excluding the amount of any personal benefit, from the state, instrumentalities, and political subdivisions during the current fiscal year, measured from the first day of July until the thirtieth day of June.
(D)(1) No state agency, instrumentality , or political subdivision shall conduct business with or provide any funding to any person, company, affiliated group or organization, or any person who has a controlling interest in a company, affiliated group, or organization unless that person, company, affiliated group, or organization is certified as this section requires.
(2) No person, company, affiliated group or organization, or any person who holds, owns, or otherwise has a controlling interest in a company, affiliated group, or organization shall enter into a contract to conduct business with or receive funding from the state, an agency or instrumentality of the state, or a political subdivision of the state unless it is certified as this section requires.
* * *