Statutes > Ohio > Title29 > Chapter2913 > 2913_32
2913.32 Criminal simulation.
(A) No person, with purpose to defraud, or knowing that the person is facilitating a fraud, shall do any of the following:
(1) Make or alter any object so that it appears to have value because of antiquity, rarity, curiosity, source, or authorship, which it does not in fact possess;
(2) Practice deception in making, retouching, editing, or reproducing any photograph, movie film, video tape, phonograph record, or recording tape;
(3) Falsely or fraudulently make, simulate, forge, alter, or counterfeit any wrapper, label, stamp, cork, or cap prescribed by the liquor control commission under Chapters 4301. and 4303. of the Revised Code, falsely or fraudulently cause to be made, simulated, forged, altered, or counterfeited any wrapper, label, stamp, cork, or cap prescribed by the liquor control commission under Chapters 4301. and 4303. of the Revised Code, or use more than once any wrapper, label, stamp, cork, or cap prescribed by the liquor control commission under Chapters 4301. and 4303. of the Revised Code.
(4) Utter, or possess with purpose to utter, any object that the person knows to have been simulated as provided in division (A)(1), (2), or (3) of this section.
(B) Whoever violates this section is guilty of criminal simulation. Except as otherwise provided in this division, criminal simulation is a misdemeanor of the first degree. If the loss to the victim is five hundred dollars or more and is less than five thousand dollars, criminal simulation is a felony of the fifth degree. If the loss to the victim is five thousand dollars or more and is less than one hundred thousand dollars, criminal simulation is a felony of the fourth degree. If the loss to the victim is one hundred thousand dollars or more, criminal simulation is a felony of the third degree.
Effective Date: 07-01-1996