Statutes > Ohio > Title29 > Chapter2923 > 2923_128
2923.128 Suspension and revocation of license.
(A)(1)(a) If a licensee holding a valid license issued under section 2923.125 or 2923.1213 of the Revised Code is arrested for or otherwise charged with an offense described in division (D)(1)(d) of section 2923.125 of the Revised Code or with a violation of section 2923.15 of the Revised Code or beco
* * *
division. If the suspension so ends, the sheriff shall return the license or temporary emergency license to the licensee.
(2)(a) If a licensee holding a valid license issued under section 2923.125 or 2923.1213 of the Revised Code is convicted of or pleads guilty to a misdemeanor violation of division (B)(1), (2), or (4) of section 2923.12 of the Revised Code or of division (E)(3), (4), or (6) of section 2923.16 of the Revised Code, except as provided in division (A)(2)(c) of this section and subject to division (C) of this section, the sheriff who issued the license or temporary emergency license shall suspend it and shall comply with division (A)(3) of this section upon becoming aware of the conviction or guilty plea. Upon suspending the license or temporary emergency license, the sheriff also shall comply with division (H) of section 2923.125 of the Revised Code.
(b) A suspension under division (A)(2)(a) of this section shall be considered as beginning on the date that the licensee is convicted of or pleads guilty to the offense described in that division, irrespective of when the sheriff notifies the licensee under division (A)(3) of this section. If the suspension is imposed for a misdemeanor violation of division (B)(1) or (2) of section 2923.12 of the Revised Code or of division (E)(3) or (4) of section 2923.16 of the Revised Code, it shall end on the date that is one year after the date that the licensee is convicted of or pleads guilty to that violation. If the suspension is imposed for a misdemeanor violation of division (B)(4) of section 2923.12 of the Revised Code or of division (E)(6) of section 2923.16 of the Revised Code, it shall end on the date that is two years after the date that the licensee is convicted of or pleads guilty to that violation. If the licensee’s license was issued under section 2923.125 of the
* * *
the licensee’s status as a licensee.
(3) Upon becoming aware of an arrest, charge, or protection order described in division (A)(1)(a) of this section with respect to a licensee who was issued a license under section 2923.125 or 2923.1213 of the Revised Code, or a conviction of or plea of guilty to a misdemeanor offense described in division (A)(2)(a) of this section with respect to a licensee who was issued a license under either section and with respect to which division (A)(2)(c) of this section does not apply, subject to division (C) of this section, the sheriff who issued the licensee’s license or temporary emergency license to carry a concealed handgun shall notify the licensee, by certified mail, return receipt requested, at the licensee’s last known residence address that the license or temporary emergency license has been suspended and that the licensee is required to surrender the license or temporary emergency license at the sheriff’s office within ten days of the date on which the notice was mailed. If the suspension is pursuant to division (A)(2) of this section, the notice shall identify the date on which the suspension ends.
(B)(1) A sheriff who issues a license or temporary emergency license to carry a concealed handgun to a licensee under section 2923.125 or 2923.1213 of the Revised Code shall revoke the license or temporary emergency license in accordance with division (B)(2) of this section upon becoming aware that the licensee satisfies any of the following:
(a) The licensee is under twenty-one years of age.
(b) Subject to division (C) of this section, at the time of the issuance of the license or temporary emergency license, the licensee did not satisfy the eligibility requirements of division (D)(1)(c), (d), (e), (f), (g), or (h) of section 2923.125 of the Revised Code.
* * *