Statutes > Ohio > Title29 > Chapter2930 > 2930_09
2930.09 Victim's presence at trial.
A victim in a case may be present whenever the defendant or alleged juvenile offender in the case is present during any stage of the case against the defendant or alleged juvenile offender that is conducted on the record, other than a grand jury proceeding, unless the court determines that exclusion of the victim is necessary to protect the defendant’s or alleged juvenile offender’s right to a fair trial or to a fair delinquency proceeding. At any stage of the case at which the victim is present, the court, at the victim’s request, shall permit the victim to be accompanied by an individual to provide support to the victim unless the court determines that exclusion of the individual is necessary to protect the defendant’s or alleged juvenile offender’s right to a fair trial or to a fair delinquency proceeding.
Effective Date: 11-22-1999