Statutes > Ohio > Title29 > Chapter2943 > 2943_032
2943.032 Court to advise defendant as to possible extension of prison term.
Prior to accepting a guilty plea or a plea of no contest to an indictment, information, or complaint that charges a felony, the court shall inform the defendant personally that, if the defendant pleads guilty or no contest to the felony so charged or any other felony , if the court imposes a prison term upon the defendant for the felony, and if the offender violates the conditions of a post-release control sanction imposed by the parole board upon the completion of the stated prison term, the parole board may impose upon the offender a residential sanction that includes a new prison term of up to nine months.
Effective Date: 07-01-1996; 2008 HB130 04-07-2009