Statutes > Ohio > Title29 > Chapter2967 > 2967_193
2967.193 Earning days of credit.
(A) Except as provided in division (C) of this section or in section 2929.13, 2929.14, or 2967.13 of the Revised Code, a person confined in a state correctional institution may earn one day of credit as a deduction from the person’s stated prison term for each full month during which the person productively participates in an education program, vocational training, employment in prison industries, treatment for substance abuse, treatment as a sex offender, or any other constructive program developed by the department with specific standards for performance by prisoners. At the end of each calendar month in which a prisoner productively participates in a program or activity listed in this division, the department of rehabilitation and correction shall deduct one day from the date on which the prisoner’s stated prison term will expire. If the prisoner violates prison rules, the department may deny the prisoner a credit that otherwise could have been awarded to the prisoner or may withdraw one or more credits previously earned by the prisoner.
If a prisoner is released before the expiration of the prisoner’s stated prison term by reason of credit earned under this section, the department shall retain control of the prisoner by means of an appropriate post-release control sanction imposed by the parole board until the end of the stated prison term if the parole board imposes a post-release control sanction pursuant to section 2967.28 of the Revised Code. If the parole board is not required to impose a post-release control sanction under section 2967.28 of the Revised Code, the parole board may elect not to impose a post-release control sanction on the prisoner.
(B) The department of rehabilitation and correction shall adopt rules that specify the programs or activities for which credit may be earned under this section, the criteria for determining productive participation in the programs or activities and for awarding credit, and the criteria for denying or withdrawing previously earned credit as a result of a violation of prison rules.
(C) No person who is serving a sentence of life imprisonment without parole imposed pursuant to section 2929.03 or 2929.06 of the Revised Code or who is serving a prison term or a term of life imprisonment without parole imposed pursuant to section 2971.03 of the Revised Code shall be awarded any days of credit under division (A) of this section.
Effective Date: 01-01-1997