Statutes > Ohio > Title3 > Chapter317 > 317_12
317.12 Indorsement on and receipt for deed - recording.
Upon the presentation of a deed or other instrument of writing for record, the county recorder shall indorse thereon the date, the precise time of its presentation, and a file number. Such file numbering shall be consecutive and in the order in which the instrument of writing is received for record, except financing statements, which shall have a separate series of file numbers and be filed separately, as provided by sections 1309.501 to 1309.527 of the Revised Code. Until recorded, each instrument shall be kept on file in the same numerical order, for easy reference. If required, the recorder shall, without fee, give to the person presenting such instrument a receipt naming the parties thereto, the date thereof, and a brief description of the premises. When a deed or other instrument is recorded, the recorder shall indorse on it the time when recorded, and the number or letter and page of the book in which it is recorded.
Effective Date: 07-01-2001