Statutes > Ohio > Title3 > Chapter323 > 323_151
323.151 Valuation of homestead property definitions.
As used in sections 323.151 to 323.159 of the Revised Code:
(A)(1) “Homestead” means either of the following:
(a) A dwelling, including a unit in a multiple-unit dwelling and a manufactured home or mobile home taxed as real property pursuant to division (B) of section 4503.06 of the Revised Code, owned and occupied as a home by an individual whose domicile is in this state and who has not acquired ownership from a person, other than the individual’s spouse, related by consanguinity or affinity for the purpose of qualifying for the real property tax reduction provided in section 323.152 of the Revised Code.
(b) A unit in a housing cooperative that is occupied as a home, but not owned, by an individual whose domicile is in this state.
(2) The homestead shall include so much of the land surrounding it, not exceeding one acre, as is reasonably necessary for the use of the dwelling or unit as a home. An owner includes a holder of one of the several estates in fee, a vendee in possession under a purchase agreement or a land contract, a mortgagor, a life tenant, one or more tenants with a right of survivorship, tenants in common, and a settlor of a revocable or irrevocable inter vivos trust holding the title to a homestead occupied by the settlor as of right under the trust. The tax commissioner shall adopt rules for the uniform classification and valuation of real property or portions of real property as homesteads.
(B) “Sixty-five years of age or older” means a person who has attained age sixty-four prior to the first day of January of the year of application for reduction in real estate taxes.
(C) “Permanently and totally disabled” means a person who has, on the first day of January of the year of application for reduction in real estate taxes, some impairment in body or mind that makes the person unable to work at any substantially remunerative employment that the person is reasonably able to perform and that will, with reasonable probability, continue for an indefinite period of at least twelve months without any present indication of recovery therefrom or has been certified as permanently and totally disabled by a state or federal agency having the function of so classifying persons.
(D) “Housing cooperative” means a housing complex of at least two units that is owned and operated by a nonprofit corporation that issues a share of the corporation’s stock to an individual, entitling the individual to live in a unit of the complex, and collects a monthly maintenance fee from the individual to maintain, operate, and pay the taxes of the complex.
Effective Date: 04-05-2001; 11-26-2004; 2007 HB119 06-30-2007; 2008 HB130 04-07-2009