Statutes > Ohio > Title3 > Chapter340 > 340_03
340.03 Board of alcohol, drug addiction, and mental health services - powers and duties.
(A) Subject to rules issued by the director of mental health after consultation with relevant constituencies as required by division (A)(11) of section 5119.06 of the Revised Code, with regard to mental health services, the board of alcohol, drug addiction, and mental health services shall:
(1) Serve as the community mental health planning agency for the county or counties under its jurisdiction, and in so doing it shall:
(a) Evaluate the need for facilities and community mental health services;
(b) In cooperation with other local and regional planning and funding bodies and with relevant ethnic organizations, assess the community mental health needs, set priorities, and develop plans for the operation of facilities and community mental health services;
(c) In accordance with guidelines issued by the director of mental health after consultation with board representatives, develop and submit to the department of mental health, no later than six months prior to the conclusion of the fiscal year in which the board’s current plan is scheduled to expire, a community mental health plan listing community mental health needs, including the needs of all residents of the district now residing in state mental institutions and severely mentally disabled adults, children, and adolescents; all children subject to a determination made pursuant to section 121.38 of the Revised Code; and all the facilities and community mental health services that are or will be in operation or provided during the period for which the plan will be in operation in the service district to meet such needs.
The plan shall include, but not be limited to, a statement of which of the services listed in section 340.09 of the Revised Code the board intends to make available. The board must include crisis intervention services for individuals in an emergency situation in the plan and explain how the board intends to make such services available. The plan must also include an explanation of how the board intends to make any payments that it may be required to pay under section 5119.62 of the Revised Code, a statement of the inpatient and community-based
* * *
(4) In accordance with criteria established under division (G) of section 5119.61 of the Revised Code, review and evaluate the quality, effectiveness, and efficiency of services provided through its community mental health plan and submit its findings and recommendations to the department of mental health;
(5) In accordance with section 5119.22 of the Revised Code, review applications for residential facility licenses and recommend to the department of mental health approval or disapproval of applications;
(6) Audit, in accordance with rules adopted by the auditor of state pursuant to section 117.20 of the Revised Code, at least annually all programs and services provided under contract with the board. In so doing, the board may contract for or employ the services of private auditors. A copy of the fiscal audit report shall be provided to the director of mental health, the auditor of state, and the county auditor of each county in the board’s district.
(7) Recruit and promote local financial support for mental health programs from private and public sources;
(8)(a) Enter into contracts with public and private facilities for the operation of facility services included in the board’s community mental health plan and enter into contracts with public and private community mental health agencies for the provision of community mental health services that are listed in section 340.09 of the Revised Code and included in the board’s community mental health plan. The board may not contract with a community mental health agency to provide community mental health services included in the board’s community mental health plan unless the services are certified by the director of mental health under section 5119.611 of the Revised Code. Section 307.86 of the Revised Code does not apply to contracts entered into under this division. In contracting with a community mental
* * *
(10) Submit to the director and the county commissioners of the county or counties served by the board, and make available to the public, an annual report of the programs under the jurisdiction of the board, including a fiscal accounting;
(11) Establish, to the extent resources are available, a community support system, which provides for treatment, support, and rehabilitation services and opportunities. The essential elements of the system include, but are not limited to, the following components in accordance with section 5119.06 of the Revised Code:
(a) To locate persons in need of mental health services to inform them of available services and benefits mechanisms;
(b) Assistance for clients to obtain services necessary to meet basic human needs for food, clothing, shelter, medical care, personal safety, and income;
(c) Mental health care, including, but not limited to, outpatient, partial hospitalization, and, where appropriate, inpatient care;
(d) Emergency services and crisis intervention;
(e) Assistance for clients to obtain vocational services and opportunities for jobs;
(f) The provision of services designed to develop social, community, and personal living skills;
(g) Access to a wide range of housing and the provision of residential treatment and support;
(h) Support, assistance, consultation, and education for families, friends, consumers of mental health services, and others;
(i) Recognition and encouragement of families, friends, neighborhood networks, especially networks that include racial and ethnic minorities, churches, community organizations, and meaningful employment as natural supports for consumers of mental health services;
(j) Grievance procedures and protection of the rights of consumers of mental health services;
(k) Case management, which includes continual individualized assistance and advocacy to ensure that needed services are offered and procured.
* * *