Statutes > Ohio > Title33 > Chapter3307 > 3307_57
3307.57 Coordinating and integrating membership in state retirement systems.
To coordinate and integrate membership in the state retirement systems, the following provisions apply:
(A) As used in this section:
(1) “Retirement systems” means the public employees retirement system, state teachers retirement system, and school employees retirement system.
(2) In addition to the meaning given in section 3307.50 of the Revised Code, “disability benefit” means “disability benefit” as defined in sections 145.01 and 3309.01 of the Revised Code.
(B) At the option of a member participating in the plan described in sections 3307.50 to 3307.79 of the Revised Code, total contributions and service credit in all retirement systems, including amounts paid to restore service credit under sections 145.311, 3307.711, and 3309.261 of the Revised Code, shall be used in determining the eligibility for benefits. If total contributions and service credit are combined, the following provisions apply:
(1) Service retirement or a disability benefit is effective on the first day of the month next following the later of:
(a) The last day for which compensation was paid;
(b) The attainment of minimum age or service credit for benefits provided under this section.
(2) “Total service credit” includes the total credit in all retirement systems except that such credit shall not exceed one year for any period of twelve months.
(3) In determining eligibility for a disability benefit, the medical examiner’s report to the board of any retirement system, showing that the member’s disability incapacitates the member for the performance of duty, may be accepted as sufficient for granting a disability benefit.
(4) The retirement system in which the member had the greatest service credit, without adjustment, shall determine and pay the total benefit. If the member’s credit is equal in two or more retirement systems, the system having the member’s largest total contributions shall determine and pay the total benefit.
(5) In determining the total credit to be used in calculating a benefit, credit shall not be reduced below that certified by the system or systems transferring credit, except that such total combined service credit shall not exceed one year of credit for any one “year” as defined in the statute governing the system making the calculation.
(6) The retirement system determining and paying the benefit shall receive from the other system or systems the member’s refundable account at retirement or the effective date of a disability benefit plus an amount from the employers’ trust fund equal to the member’s refundable account less interest credited under section 145.471, 145.472, or 3307.563 of the Revised Code. If applicable, the retirement system determining and paying the benefit shall receive from the public employees retirement system a portion of the amount paid on behalf of the member by an employer under section 145.483 of the Revised Code. The portion shall equal the product obtained by multiplying by two the amount the member would have contributed during the period the employer failed to deduct contributions, as described in section 145.483 of the Revised Code.
(a) The annuity rates and mortality tables of the retirement system making the calculation and paying the benefit shall be applicable.
(b) Deposits made for the purchase of additional income, with guaranteed interest, upon the member’s request, shall be transferred to the retirement system paying the regular benefit. The return upon such deposits shall be that offered by the retirement system making the calculation and paying the regular benefit.
(C) A person receiving a benefit under this section, who accepts employment amenable to coverage in any retirement system that participated in the person’s combined benefit, shall be subject to the applicable provisions of law governing such re-employment. If a retirant should be paid any amount to which the retirant is not entitled under the applicable provisions of law governing such re-employment, such amount shall be recouped by the retirement system paying such benefit by utilizing any recovery procedure available under the law of the retirement system covering such re-employment.
Effective Date: 04-01-2001