Statutes > Ohio > Title33 > Chapter3310 > 3310_03
3310.03 Eligibility of students to participate in program.
(A) A student is an “eligible student” for purposes of the educational choice scholarship pilot program if the student’s resident district is not a school district in which the pilot project scholarship program is operating under sections 3313.974 to 3313.979 of the Revised Code and the student satisfies one of the following conditions:
(1) The student is enrolled in a school building that is operated by the student’s resident district and to which both of the following apply:
(a) The building was declared, in at least two of the three most recent ratings of school buildings published prior to the first day of July of the school year for which a scholarship is sought, to be in a state of academic emergency or academic watch under section 3302.03 of the Revised Code;
(b) The building was not declared to be excellent or effective under that section in the most recent rating published prior to the first day of July of the school year for which a scholarship is sought.
(2) The student is eligible to enroll in kindergarten in the school year for which a scholarship is sought and otherwise would be assigned under section 3319.01 of the Revised Code to a school building described in division (A)(1) of this section.
(3) The student is enrolled in a community school established under Chapter 3314. of the Revised Code but otherwise would be assigned under section 3319.01 of the Revised Code to a building described in division (A)(1) of this section.
(4) The student is enrolled in a school building that is operated by the student’s resident district or in a community school established under Chapter 3314. of the Revised Code and otherwise would be assigned under section 3319.01 of the Revised Code to a school building described in division (A)(1) of this section in the school year for which the scholarship is sought.
(5) The student is eligible to enroll in kindergarten in the school year for which a scholarship is sought, or is enrolled in a community school established under Chapter 3314. of the Revised Code, and all of the following apply to the student’s resident district:
(a) The district has in force an intradistrict open enrollment policy under which no student in kindergarten or the community school student’s grade level, respectively, is automatically assigned to a particular school building;
(b) In at least two of the three most recent ratings of school districts published prior to the first day of July of the school year for which a scholarship is sought, the district was declared to be in a state of academic emergency under section 3302.03 of the Revised Code;
(c) The district was not declared to be excellent or effective under that section in the most recent rating published prior to the first day of July of the school year for which a scholarship is sought.
(B) A student who receives a scholarship under the educational choice scholarship pilot program remains an eligible student and may continue to receive scholarships in subsequent school years until the student completes grade twelve, so long as all of the following apply:
(1) The student’s resident district remains the same, or the student transfers to a new resident district and otherwise would be assigned in the new resident district to a school building described in division (A)(1) or (6) of this section;
(2) The student takes each assessment prescribed for the student’s grade level under section 3301.0710 or 3301.0712 of the Revised Code while enrolled in a chartered nonpublic school;
(3) In each school year that the student is enrolled in a chartered nonpublic school, the student is absent from school for not more than twenty days that the school is open for instruction, not including excused absences.
(C) The department shall cease awarding first-time scholarships pursuant to divisions (A)(1) to (4) of this section with respect to a school building that, in the most recent ratings of school buildings published under section 3302.03 of the Revised Code prior to the first day of July of the school year, ceases to meet the criteria in division (A)(1) of this section. The department shall cease awarding first-time scholarships pursuant to division (A)(5) of this section with respect to a school district that, in the most recent ratings of school districts published under section 3302.03 of the Revised Code prior to the first day of July of the school year, ceases to meet the criteria in division (A)(5) of this section. However, students who have received scholarships in the prior school year remain eligible students pursuant to division (B) of this section.
(D) The state board of education shall adopt rules defining excused absences for purposes of division (B)(3) of this section.
Amended by 128th General Assembly File No. 9, HB 1, (Vetoed Provisions) § 101.01, eff. 10/16/2009.
Effective Date: 06-30-2005; 03-30-2006; 03-30-2007