Statutes > Ohio > Title33 > Chapter3314 > 3314_015
3314.015 Oversight of sponsors.
(A) The department of education shall be responsible for the oversight of any and all sponsors of the community schools established under this chapter and shall provide technical assistance to schools and sponsors in their compliance with applicable laws and the terms of the contracts entered into under section 3314.03 of the Revised Code and in the development and start-up activities of those schools. In carrying out its duties under this section, the department shall do all of the following:
* * *
(C) If at any time the state board of education finds that a sponsor is not in compliance or is no longer willing to comply with its contract with any community school or with the department’s rules for sponsorship, the state board or designee shall conduct a hearing in accordance with Chapter 119. of the Revised Code on that matter. If after the hearing, the state board or designee has confirmed the original finding, the department of education may revoke the sponsor’s approval to sponsor community schools and may assume the sponsorship of any schools with which the sponsor has contracted until the earlier of the expiration of two school years or until a new sponsor as described in division (C)(1) of section 3314.02 of the Revised Code is secured by the school’s governing authority. The department may extend the term of the contract in the case of a school for which it has assumed sponsorship under this division as necessary to accommodate the term of the department’s authorization to sponsor the school specified in this division.
(D) The decision of the department to disapprove an entity for sponsorship of a community school or to revoke approval for such sponsorship under division (C) of this section, may be appealed by the entity in accordance with section 119.12 of the Revised Code.
(E) The department shall adopt procedures for use by a community school governing authority and sponsor when the school permanently closes and ceases operation, which shall include at least procedures for data reporting to the department, handling of student records, distribution of assets in accordance with section 3314.074 of the Revised Code, and other matters related to ceasing operation of the school.
(F) In carrying out its duties under this chapter, the department shall not impose requirements on community schools or their sponsors that are not permitted by law or duly adopted rules.
Amended by 128th General Assembly File No. 9, HB 1, § 101.01, eff. 10/16/2009.
Effective Date: 04-08-2003; 06-30-2005; 03-30-2007; 2007 HB119 06-30-2007