Statutes > Ohio > Title35 > Chapter3515 > 3515_16
3515.16 Form of testimony in supreme court.
In a contest of election in the supreme court, all testimony shall be in the form of depositions. The contestor shall take and file his testimony within twenty days from the date of filing the petition, unless further time is allowed by the court or judge hearing the contest. The contestee or the committee defending the issue shall file its testimony within twenty days from the expiration of the contestator’s time, unless such court or judge allows further time. The court may render such judgments and make such orders as the law and facts warrant, including judgment of ouster and induction, and the judgment of the supreme court shall be decisive of the contest.
Effective Date: 10-01-1953