Statutes > Ohio > Title37 > Chapter3702 > 3702_51
3702.51 [Effective Until 8/31/2010] Hospital care assurance program - certificate of need definitions.
As used in sections 3702.51 to 3702.62 of the Revised Code:
* * *
(F) “Health service agency” means an agency designated to serve a health service area in accordance with section 3702.58 of the Revised Code.
(G)”Health care facility” means:
(1) A hospital registered under section 3701.07 of the Revised Code;
(2) A nursing home licensed under section 3721.02 of the Revised Code, or by a political subdivision certified under section 3721.09 of the Revised Code;
(3) A county home or a county nursing home as defined in section 5155.31 of the Revised Code that is certified under Title XVIII or XIX of the “Social Security Act,” 49 Stat. 620 (1935), 42 U.S.C.A. 301, as amended;
(4) A freestanding dialysis center;
(5) A freestanding inpatient rehabilitation facility;
(6) An ambulatory surgical facility;
(7) A freestanding cardiac catheterization facility;
(8) A freestanding birthing center;
(9) A freestanding or mobile diagnostic imaging center;
(10) A freestanding radiation therapy center.
A health care facility does not include the offices of private physicians and dentists whether for individual or group practice, residential facilities licensed under section 5123.19 of the Revised Code, or an institution for the sick that is operated exclusively for patients who use spiritual means for healing and for whom the acceptance of medical care is inconsistent with their religious beliefs, accredited by a national accrediting organization, exempt from federal income taxation under section 501 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, 100 Stat. 2085, 26 U.S.C.A. 1, as amended, and providing twenty-four hour nursing care pursuant to the exemption in division (E) of section 4723.32 of the Revised Code from the licensing requirements of Chapter 4723. of the Revised Code.
(H) “Medical equipment” means a single unit of medical equipment or a single system of components with related functions that is used to provide health services.
(I) “Third-party payer” means a health insuring corporation licensed under Chapter 1751. of the Revised Code, a health maintenance organization as defined in division (K) of this section, an insurance company that issues sickness and accident insurance in conformity with Chapter 3923. of the Revised Code, a state-financed health insurance program under Chapter 3701., 4123., or 5111. of the Revised Code, or any self-insurance plan.
(J) “Government unit” means the state and any county, municipal corporation, township, or other political subdivision of the state, or any department, division, board, or other agency of the state or a political subdivision.
(K) “Health maintenance organization” means a public or private organization organized under the law of any state that is qualified under section 1310(d) of Title XIII of the “Public Health Service Act,” 87 Stat. 931 (1973), 42 U.S.C. 300e-9.
(L) “Existing health care facility” means either of the following:
* * *
(2) “Nonreviewability ruling” means a ruling issued under that division that a particular proposed project is not a reviewable activity.
(Z)(1) “Metropolitan statistical area” means an area of this state designated a metropolitan statistical area or primary metropolitan statistical area in United States office of management and budget bulletin no. 93-17, June 30, 1993, and its attachments.
(2) “Rural area” means any area of this state not located within a metropolitan statistical area.
(AA) “County nursing home” has the same meaning as in section 5155.31 of the Revised Code.
Amended by 128th General Assembly File No. 9, HB 1, § 101.01, eff. 10/16/2009.
Effective Date: 04-10-2001; 06-30-2005; 2008 HB125 06-25-2008
This section is set out twice. See also § 3702.51, as amended by 128th General Assembly File No. 33, HB 398, § 1, eff. 8/31/2010.
3702.51 [Effective 8/31/2010] Hospital care assurance program – certificate of need definitions
(BB) “Principal participant” means both of the following:
(1) A person who has an ownership or controlling interest of at least five per cent in an applicant, in a health care facility that is the subject of an application for a certificate of need, or in the owner or operator of the applicant or such a facility;
(2) An officer, director, trustee, or general partner of an applicant, of a health care facility that is the subject of an application for a certificate of need, or of the owner or operator of the applicant or such a facility.
(CC) “Actual harm but not immediate jeopardy deficiency” means a deficiency that, under 42 C.F.R. 488.404, either constitutes a pattern of deficiencies resulting in actual harm that is not immediate jeopardy or represents widespread deficiencies resulting in actual harm that is not immediate jeopardy.
(DD) “Immediate jeopardy deficiency” means a deficiency that, under 42 C.F.R. 488.404, either constitutes a pattern of deficiencies resulting in immediate jeopardy to resident health or safety or represents widespread deficiencies resulting in immediate jeopardy to resident health or safety.
Amended by 128th General Assembly File No. 33, HB 398, § 1, eff. 8/31/2010.
Amended by 128th General Assembly File No. 9, HB 1, § 101.01, eff. 10/16/2009.
Effective Date: 04-10-2001; 06-30-2005; 2008 HB125 06-25-2008
This section is set out twice. See also § 3702.51, effective until 8/31/2010.