Statutes > Ohio > Title37 > Chapter3702 > 3702_51
3702.51 [Effective Until 8/31/2010] Hospital care assurance program - certificate of need definitions.
As used in sections 3702.51 to 3702.62 of the Revised Code:
* * *
(5) Third-party payers that reimburse health care facilities for services in the health service area where the health care services would be provided under the certificate of need or reviewability ruling in question;
(6) Any other person who testified at a public hearing held under division (B) of section 3702.52 of the Revised Code or submitted written comments in the course of review of the certificate of need application in question.
(P) “Osteopathic hospital” means a hospital registered under section 3701.07 of the Revised Code that advocates osteopathic principles and the practice and perpetuation of osteopathic medicine by doing any of the following:
(1) Maintaining a department or service of osteopathic medicine or a committee on the utilization of osteopathic principles and methods, under the supervision of an osteopathic physician;
(2) Maintaining an active medical staff, the majority of which is comprised of osteopathic physicians;
(3) Maintaining a medical staff executive committee that has osteopathic physicians as a majority of its members.
(Q) “Ambulatory surgical facility” has the same meaning as in section 3702.30 of the Revised Code.
(R) Except as provided in division (S) of this section, “reviewable activity” means any of the following activities:
(1) The establishment, development, or construction of a new long-term care facility;
(2) The replacement of an existing long-term care facility;
(3) The renovation of a long-term care facility that involves a capital expenditure of two million dollars or more, not including expenditures for equipment, staffing, or operational costs;
(4) Either of the following changes in long-term care bed capacity:
(a) An increase in bed capacity;
(b) A relocation of beds from one physical facility or site to another, excluding the relocation of beds within a long-term care facility or among buildings of a long-term care facility at the same site .
(5) Any change in the health services, bed capacity, or site, or any other failure to conduct the reviewable activity in substantial accordance with the approved application for which a certificate of need concerning long-term care beds was granted, if the change is made within five years after the implementation of the reviewable activity for which the certificate was granted;
(6) The expenditure of more than one hundred ten per cent of the maximum expenditure specified in a certificate of need concerning long-term care beds .
(S) “Reviewable activity” does not include any of the following activities:
(1) Acquisition of computer hardware or software;
(2) Acquisition of a telephone system;
(3) Construction or acquisition of parking facilities;
(4) Correction of cited deficiencies that are in violation of federal, state, or local fire, building, or safety laws and rules and that constitute an imminent threat to public health or safety;
(5) Acquisition of an existing health care facility that does not involve a change in the number of the beds, by service, or in the number or type of health services;
(6) Correction of cited deficiencies identified by accreditation surveys of the joint commission on accreditation of healthcare organizations or of the American osteopathic association;
(7) Acquisition of medical equipment to replace the same or similar equipment for which a certificate of need has been issued if the replaced equipment is removed from service;
(8) Mergers, consolidations, or other corporate reorganizations of health care facilities that do not involve a change in the number of beds, by service, or in the number or type of health services;
(9) Construction, repair, or renovation of bathroom facilities;
(10) Construction of laundry facilities, waste disposal facilities, dietary department projects, heating and air conditioning projects, administrative offices, and portions of medical office buildings used exclusively for physician services;
(11) Acquisition of medical equipment to conduct research required by the United States food and drug administration or clinical trials sponsored by the national institute of health. Use of medical equipment that was acquired without a certificate of need under division (S)(11) of this section and for which premarket approval has been granted by the United States food and drug administration to provide services for which patients or reimbursement entities will be charged shall be a reviewable activity.
(12) Removal of asbestos from a health care facility.
Only that portion of a project that meets the requirements of this division is not a reviewable activity.
(T) “Small rural hospital” means a hospital that is located within a rural area, has fewer than one hundred beds, and to which fewer than four thousand persons were admitted during the most recent calendar year.
(U) “Children’s hospital” means any of the following:
(1) A hospital registered under section 3701.07 of the Revised Code that provides general pediatric medical and surgical care, and in which at least seventy-five per cent of annual inpatient discharges for the preceding two calendar years were individuals less than eighteen years of age;
(2) A distinct portion of a hospital registered under section 3701.07 of the Revised Code that provides general pediatric medical and surgical care, has a total of at least one hundred fifty registered pediatric special care and pediatric acute care beds, and in which at least seventy-five per cent of annual inpatient discharges for the preceding two calendar years were individuals less than eighteen years of age;
(3) A distinct portion of a hospital, if the hospital is registered under section 3701.07 of the Revised Code as a children’s hospital and the children’s hospital meets all the requirements of division (U)(1) of this section.
(V) “Long-term care facility” means any of the following:
* * *