Statutes > Ohio > Title37 > Chapter3715 > 3715_872
3715.872 Immunity.
(A) As used in this section, “health care professional” means any of the following who provide medical, dental, or other health-related diagnosis, care, or treatment:
(1) Individuals authorized under Chapter 4731. of the Revised Code to practice medicine and surgery, osteopathic medicine and surgery, or podiatric medicine and surgery;
(2) Registered nurses and licensed practical nurses licensed under Chapter 4723. of the Revised Code;
(3) Physician assistants authorized to practice under Chapter 4730. of the Revised Code;
(4) Dentists and dental hygienists licensed under Chapter 4715. of the Revised Code;
(5) Optometrists licensed under Chapter 4725. of the Revised Code;
(6) Pharmacists licensed under Chapter 4729. of the Revised Code.
(B) For matters related to donating, giving, accepting, or dispensing drugs under the drug repository program, all of the following apply:
(1) Any person, including a pharmacy, drug manufacturer, or health care facility, or any government entity that donates or gives drugs to the drug repository program shall not be subject to liability in tort or other civil action for injury, death, or loss to person or property.
(2) A pharmacy, hospital, or nonprofit clinic that accepts or dispenses drugs under the program shall not be subject to liability in tort or other civil action for injury, death, or loss to person or property, unless an action or omission of the pharmacy, hospital, or nonprofit clinic constitutes willful and wanton misconduct.
(3) A health care professional who accepts or dispenses drugs under the program on behalf of a pharmacy, hospital, or nonprofit clinic, and the pharmacy, hospital, or nonprofit clinic that employs or otherwise uses the services of the health care professional, shall not be subject to liability in tort or other civil action for injury, death, or loss to person or property, unless an action or omission of the health care professional, pharmacy, hospital, or nonprofit clinic constitutes willful and wanton misconduct.
(4) The state board of pharmacy and the director of health shall not be subject to liability in tort or other civil action for injury, death, or loss to person or property, unless an action or omission of the board or director constitutes willful and wanton misconduct.
(C) In addition to the immunity granted under division (B)(1) of this section, any person, including a pharmacy, drug manufacturer, or health care facility, and any government entity that donates or gives drugs to the program shall not be subject to criminal prosecution for the donation, giving, acceptance, or dispensing of drugs under the program, unless an action or omission of the person or government entity does not comply with the provisions of this chapter or the rules adopted under it.
(D) In the case of a drug manufacturer, the immunities granted under divisions (B)(1) and (C) of this section apply with respect to any drug manufactured by the drug manufacturer that is donated or given by any person or government entity under the program, including but not limited to liability for failure to transfer or communicate product or consumer information or the expiration date of the drug donated or given.
Effective Date: 04-07-2004; 2007 SB33 08-22-2007