Statutes > Ohio > Title37 > Chapter3781 > 3781_25
3781.25 One-call utility protection service definitions.
As used in sections 3781.25 to 3781.32 of the Revised Code:
(A) “Protection service” means a notification center, but not an owner of an individual utility, that exists for the purpose of receiving notice from persons that prepare plans and specifications for or that engage in excavation work, that distributes this information to its members and participants, and that is registered with the secretary of state and the public utilities commission of Ohio under division (F) of section 153.64 of the Revised Code on March 14, 1989.
(B) “Underground utility facility” means any item buried or placed below the surface of the earth or submerged under water for use in connection with the storage or conveyance of water or sewage; electronic, telephonic, or telegraphic communications; television signals; electricity; crude oil; petroleum products; artificial or liquefied petroleum; natural gas; coal; steam; hot water; or other substances; except that it does not include private septic systems in a one-family or two-family dwelling not connected to any other system.
(C) “Utility” means any owner of an underground utility facility, including any public authority as defined in section 153.64 of the Revised Code, that owns an underground utility facility, except the owners of the following types of real property with respect to any underground utility facility located on that property:
(1) The owner of a single-family or two-, three-, or four-unit residential dwelling;
(2) The owner of an apartment complex;
(3) The owner of a commercial or industrial building or complex of buildings, including but not limited to, factories and shopping centers;
(4) The owner of a farm.
(D) “Approximate location” means the site of the underground utility facility including the width of the underground utility facility plus eighteen inches on each side of the facility.
(E) “Days” excludes Saturdays, Sundays, and legal holidays as defined in section 1.14 of the Revised Code and “hours” excludes hours on Saturdays, Sundays, and legal holidays.
(F) “Designer” means an engineer, architect, landscape architect, contractor, or other person who develops plans or designs for real property improvement or any other activity that will involve excavation.
(G) “Developer” means the person for whom the excavation is made and who will own or be the lessee of any improvement that is the object of the excavation.
(H) “Excavation” means the use of tools, powered equipment, or explosives to move earth, rock, or other materials in order to penetrate or bore or drill into the earth, or to demolish any structure whether or not it is intended that the demolition will disturb the earth. “Excavation” includes such agricultural operations as the installation of drain tile, but excludes agricultural operations such as tilling that do not penetrate the earth to a depth of more than twelve inches. “Excavation” excludes any activity by a governmental entity which does not penetrate the earth to a depth of more than twelve inches. “Excavation” excludes any underground mining operations that do not involve disturbance to the earth’s surface.
(I) “Excavation site” means the area within which excavation will be performed.
(J) “Excavator” means the contractor or other person who is responsible for making the excavation.
(K) “Interstate gas pipeline” means an interstate gas pipeline subject to the “Natural Gas Pipeline Safety Act of 1968,” 82 Stat. 720, 49 U.S.C. 1671, as amended.
(L) “Interstate hazardous liquids pipeline” means an interstate hazardous liquids pipeline subject to the “Hazardous Liquid Pipeline Safety Act of 1979,” 93 Stat. 1003, 49 U.S.C. 2002, as amended.
(M) “Special notification requirements” means requirements for notice to an owner of an interstate hazardous liquids pipeline or an interstate gas pipeline that must be made prior to commencing excavation and pursuant to the owner’s public safety program adopted under federal law.
Effective Date: 07-02-1990