Statutes > Ohio > Title41 > Chapter4112 > 4112_023
4112.023 Inherently military civilian job discrimination claims.
The decision of Fisher v. Peters, 249 F.3d 433 (6th Cir. 2001), which held that if a person’s civilian job is inherently military, the person must pursue military, rather than civilian, channels when pursuing employment discrimination claims, shall be applied when construing the prohibitions contained in this chapter against discrimination on the basis of a person’s military status.
Effective Date: 2007 HB372 03-24-2008