Statutes > Ohio > Title41 > Chapter4123 > 4123_291
4123.291 Appeal from adjudicating committee decisions.
(A) An adjudicating committee appointed by the administrator of workers’ compensation to hear any matter specified in divisions (B)(1) to (7) of this section shall hear the matter within sixty days of the date on which an employer files the request, protest, or petition. An employer desiring to file a request, protest, or petition regarding any matter specified in divisions (B)(1) to (7) of this section shall file the request, protest, or petition to the adjudicating committee on or before twenty-four months after the administrator sends notice of the determination about which the employer is filing the request, protest, or petition.
(B) An employer who is adversely affected by a decision of an adjudicating committee appointed by the administrator may appeal the decision of the committee to the administrator or the administrator’s designee. The employer shall file the appeal in writing within thirty days after the employer receives the decision of the adjudicating committee. The administrator or the designee shall hear the appeal and hold a hearing, provided that the decision of the adjudicating committee relates to one of the following:
(1) An employer request for a waiver of a default in the payment of premiums pursuant to section 4123.37 of the Revised Code;
(2) An employer request for the settlement of liability as a noncomplying employer under section 4123.75 of the Revised Code;
(3) An employer petition objecting to the assessment of a premium pursuant to section 4123.37 of the Revised Code and the rules adopted pursuant to that section;
(4) An employer request for the abatement of penalties assessed pursuant to section 4123.32 of the Revised Code and the rules adopted pursuant to that section;
(5) An employer protest relating to an audit finding or a determination of a manual classification, experience rating, or transfer or combination of risk experience;
(6) Any decision relating to any other risk premium matter under Chapters 4121., 4123., and 4131. of the Revised Code;
(7) An employer petition objecting to the amount of security required under division (C) of section 4125.05 of the Revised Code and the rules adopted pursuant to that section.
(C) The bureau of workers’ compensation board of directors, based upon recommendations of the workers’ compensation actuarial committee, shall establish the policy for all adjudicating committee procedures, including, but not limited to, specific criteria for manual premium rate adjustment.
Effective Date: 07-11-2001; 11-05-2004; 2007 HB100 09-10-2007