Statutes > Ohio > Title41 > Chapter4123 > 4123_41
4123.41 Annual payments by county, taxing district and institution to public insurance fund.
(A) By the first day of January of each year, the bureau of workers’ compensation shall furnish to the county auditor of each county and the chief fiscal officer of each taxing district in a county and of each district activity and institution mentioned in section 4123.39 of the Revised Code forms containing the premium rates applicable to the county, district, district activity, or institution as an employer, on which to report the amount of money expended by the county, district, district activity, or institution during the previous twelve calendar months for the services of employees under this chapter.
(B) Each county auditor and each fiscal officer of a district, district activity, and institution shall calculate on the form it receives from the bureau under division (A) of this section the premium due as its proper contribution to the public insurance fund and issue a warrant in favor of the bureau for the amount due from the county, district, district activity, or institution to the public insurance fund according to the following schedule:
(1) On or before the fifteenth day of May of each year, no less than forty-five per cent of the amount due;
(2) On or before the first day of September of each year, no less than the total amount due.
The legislative body of any county, district, district activity, or institution may reimburse the fund from which the contribution is made by transferring to the fund from any other fund of the county, district, district activity, or institution, the proportionate amount of the contribution that should be chargeable to the fund, whether the fund is derived from taxation or otherwise. The proportionate amount of the contribution chargeable to the fund may be based on payroll, relative exposure, relative loss experience, or any combination of these factors, as determined by the legislative body. Within sixty days before a legislative body changes the method used for calculating the proportionate amount of the contribution chargeable to the fund, it shall notify, consult with, and give information supporting the change to any elected official affected by the change. A transfer made pursuant to division (B)(2) of this section is not subject to section 5705.16 of the Revised Code.
(C) The bureau may investigate the correctness of the information provided by the county auditor and chief fiscal officer under division (B) of this section, and if the bureau determines at any time that the county, district, district activity, or institution has not reported the correct information, the administrator of workers’ compensation may make deductions or additions as the facts warrant and take those facts into consideration in determining the current or future contributions to be made by the county, district, district activity, or institution. If the county, district, district activity, or institution does not furnish the report in the time required by this section, the administrator may fix the amount of contribution the county, district, district activity, or institution must make and certify that amount for payment.
(D) The administrator shall provide a discount to any county, district, district activity, or institution that pays its total amount due to the public insurance fund on or before the fifteenth day of May of each year as its proper contribution for premiums. The administrator shall base the discount provided under this division on the savings generated by the early payment to the public insurance fund. The administrator may provide the discount through a refund to the county, district, district activity, or institution or an offset against the future contributions due to the public insurance fund from the county, district, district activity, or institution.
(E) The administrator may impose an interest penalty for late payment of any amount due from a county, district, district activity, and institution at the interest rate established by the state tax commissioner pursuant to section 5703.47 of the Revised Code.
Effective Date: 09-26-2003