Statutes > Ohio > Title45 > Chapter4513 > 4513_13
4513.13 Cowl, fender, and back-up lights.
(A) Any motor vehicle may be equipped with side cowl or fender lights which shall emit a white or amber light without glare.
Any motor vehicle may be equipped with lights on each side thereof which shall emit a white or amber light without glare.
Any motor vehicle may be equipped with back-up lights, either separately or in combination with another light. No back-up lights shall be continuously lighted when the motor vehicle is in forward motion.
(B) Whoever violates this section is guilty of a minor misdemeanor.
Amended by 128th General Assembly File No. 9, HB 1, § 101.01, eff. 10/16/2009.
Effective Date: 01-01-2004