Statutes > Ohio > Title47 > Chapter4731 > 4731_052
4731.052 Administrative rules for management of intractable pain with dangerous drugs.
(A) As used in this section:
(1) “Dangerous drug” has the same meaning as in section 4729.01 of the Revised Code.
(2) “Intractable pain” means a state of pain that is determined, after reasonable medical efforts have been made to relieve the pain or cure its cause, to have a cause for which no treatment or cure is possible or for which none has been found.
(3) “Physician” means an individual authorized under this chapter to practice medicine and surgery or osteopathic medicine and surgery.
(B) The state medical board shall adopt rules in accordance with Chapter 119. of the Revised Code that establish standards and procedures to be followed by physicians in the diagnosis and treatment of intractable pain, including standards for managing intractable pain by prescribing, personally furnishing, or administering dangerous drugs in amounts or combinations that may not be appropriate when treating other medical conditions. In developing the rules, the board shall consult with and permit review by physicians who are experienced in the diagnosis and treatment of intractable pain.
(C) When a physician diagnoses an individual as having intractable pain, the physician may treat the pain by managing it with dangerous drugs in amounts or combinations that may not be appropriate when treating other medical conditions. The physician’s diagnosis shall be made after having the individual evaluated by one or more other physicians who specialize in the treatment of the area, system, or organ of the body perceived as the source of the pain. The physician’s diagnosis and treatment decisions shall be made according to accepted and prevailing standards for medical care. The physician shall maintain a record of all of the following:
(1) Medical history and physical examination of the individual;
(2) The diagnosis of intractable pain, including signs, symptoms, and causes;
(3) The plan of treatment proposed, the patient’s response to treatment, and any modification to the plan of treatment;
(4) The dates on which dangerous drugs were prescribed, furnished, or administered, the name and address of the individual to or for whom the dangerous drugs were prescribed, dispensed, or administered, and the amounts and dosage forms for the dangerous drugs prescribed, furnished, or administered;
(5) A copy of the report made by the physician or the physician to whom referral for evaluation was made under this division.
(D) A physician who treats intractable pain by managing it with dangerous drugs is not subject to disciplinary action by the board under section 4731.22 of the Revised Code solely because the physician treated the intractable pain with dangerous drugs. The physician is subject to disciplinary action only if the dangerous drugs are not prescribed, furnished, or administered in accordance with this section and the rules adopted under it.
Effective Date: 07-22-1998